https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67068
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hathaikarn Manuspiya | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rathanawan Magaraphan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rangrong Tassanapayak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | - |
dc.description.abstract | A wide variety of toxic metals and organic chemicals are discharged to the environment as industrial or laboratory wastes, causing serious water, air, and soil pollution. One of the interesting materials for using as the adsorbents to adsorb these pollutants in wastewater treatment is porous clay heterostructures (PCHs). These porous materials are obtained by the surfactant-directed assembly of mesostructured silica within clay layers. In the present work, the PCHs were synthesized within the galleries of Na-bentonite clay by the polymerization of tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) in cetyltrimethylammonium ion and dodecylamine templates. These PCHs were functionalized with 3-mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilane (MPTMS) and N,N-dimethyl- decylamine to obtain the MP-PCH and DM-PCH for utilizing as heavy metal and organic pollutant adsorbent, respectively. According to N2 adsorption-desorption data, the results show that PCH, MP-PCH and DM-PCH had surface areas of 549.7, 488.7 and 459.9 m2/g, average pore diameter in the supermicropore to small mesopore range of 3.16,3.28 and 3.31 nm and pore volume of 0.45, 0.48 and 0.56 cc/g, respectively. Moreover, these adsorbents were investigated the adsorption properties which concerned with their function as adsorbents for aqueous solution. The results show that the adsorption capacity of MP-PCH was 0.22, 0.24, 0.50,0.48 and 0.11 mmol/g for Cd, Cu, Mn, Ni and Pb, respectively and the adsorption capacity of DM-PCH was 3.6 and 1.4 mM/g for 4-chloroguiacal or 2,6-dinitrophenol, respectively. They point out the potential of these PCHs for utilizing as the heavy metal and organic pollutant adsorbents in wastewater treatment. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โลหะมีพิษและสารเคมีอินทรีย์หลายชนิดในรูปของเสียทางอุตสาหกรรมหรือห้องปฏิบัติการซึ่งถูกปล่อยสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมนั้นเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดมลพิษทางน้ำ ดิน และอากาศ ดินที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีรูพรุนเป็นวัสดุที่น่าสนใจชนิดหนึ่งที่นำไปใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียวัสดุที่มีรูพรุนเหล่านี้ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ผ่านการสร้างโครงสร้างของซิลิกาล้อมรอบสารลดแรงตึงผิว ที่รวมตัวกันอยู่ระหว่างชั้นของแร่ดินเหนียว ในงานวิจัยนี้ ดินที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีรูพรุนถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นในระหว่างชั้นของดินโซเดียม-เบนโทไนต์โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเตตระเอธอกซีไซเลนในสารลดแรงตึงผิวแม่แบบ (เซธิลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียม และโดเดคชิลามีน) ดินที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีรูพรุนเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นด้วยเมอร์แคปโตพรอพิลไตรเมธอกซี่ไซเลน และไดเมธิลเดคซิลามีน ได้เป็นดินที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีรูพรุนที่ถูกเติมด้วยหมู่เมอร์แคปโต และหมู่อะมิโนซึ่งมีตำแหน่งจำเพาะเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับเป็นตัวดูดจับโลหะและสารเคมีอินทรีย์มีพิษตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาการเกิดโครงสร้างรูพรุนด้วย เทคนิคการดูดซับก๊าชไนโตรเจนพบว่าดินที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างรูพรุนและดินที่มีการ ดัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีรูพรุนที่ถูกนำมาเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นด้วยเมอร์แคปโตพรอพิลไตรเมธอกซี่ไซเลน และไดเมธิลเดคซิลามีน มีพื้นที่ผิว 549.7, 488.7 และ 459.9 เมตร2/กรัม, ขนาดรูพรุน 3.16, 3.28 และ3.31 นาโนเมตร,และปริมาตรรูพรุน 0.45, 0.48, 0.56 เซนติเมตร3/กรัม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติความสามารถในการดูดจับของตัวดูดจับเหล่านี้ พบว่าความสามารถในการดูดจับโลหะของดินที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างให้มีรูพรุนเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นด้วยเมอร์แคปโตพรอพิลไตรเมธอกซี่ไซเลน เป็น 0.22, 0.24, 0.50,0.48 และ 0.11 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม สำหรับ แคดเมี่ยม, ทองแดง, แมงกานีส, นิกเกิล และ ตะกั่ว ตามลำดับ และความสามารถในการดูดจับสารเคมีอินทรีย์มีพิษของดินที่มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้าง ให้มีรูพรุนที่ถูกนำมาเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นด้วยเอ็น-เอ็นไดเมธิลเดคซิลามีน เป็น 3.6 และ1.4 มิลลิโมลาร์ต่อกรัม สำหรับ คลอโรกูอาคอล และ ไดไนโตรฟีนอลตามลำดับ ซึ่งพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำดินเหนียวรูพรุนนี้ใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับเป็นตัวดูดจับโลหะและสารเคมีอินทรีย์มีพิษในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Porous clay heterostructure for wastewater treatment : a development from bentonite clay in Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | ดินเหนียวรูพรุนเพื่อการบำบัดน้ำเสีย : การพัฒนาแร่เบนโทไนต์จากประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |