DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumaeth Chavadej-
dc.contributor.advisor: Scamehorn, John F-
dc.contributor.author: Rasadaporn Kaewpukpa-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008-
dc.description.abstract: Detergency process of oily soil removal from fabrics is of interest and the mechanisms of oily soil removal are very complicated involving several factors: interfacial tension, oil loading and surfactant adsorption. In this study, the effects of oil loading and the surfactant adsorption on the detergency performance of oily soil removal were investigated. Mixed surfactant systems of branched alcohol propoxylate sulfate sodium salt (Alfoterra 145-3PO), an extended anionic surfactant, and secondary alcohol ethoxylate (Tergitol 15-S-5), a nonionic surfactant, were used to form microemulsions with motor oil. The CMC and CµC values of the mixed surfactants were 0.015 and 0.04 % total active mixed surfactants concentration, respectively. A polyester/cotton blend [65/35] was selected to use as a testing fabric in detergency experiments. The results showed that the oil loading and fabric weight did not affect the efficiency of oil removal. Furthermore, with the selected formulation (0.1 wt.% Alfoterra 145-3PO and 5 wt.% Tergitol 15-S-5), the oil detachment time was investigated at different temperatures (30-50°C) and different total surfactant concentrations (0.04-0.5 %). The results showed that surfactant concentration was found to decrease the oil detachment time, leading to increasing oil removal. But the temperature did not affect to the oil detachment time.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: กระบวนการซักทำความสะอาดเพื่อกำจัดคราบน้ำมันออกจากผิวผ้าเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความน่าสนใจประกอบกับกลไกในการกำจัดคราบน้ำมันนั้นมีความซับซ้อนโดยมีปัจจัยโดยทั่วไป ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว , ปริมาณน้ำมันและการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ในงานวิจัยนี้ผลกระทบของปริมาณน้ำมันและการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกนำมาศึกษา ในการซักทำความสะอาดกำจัดคราบน้ำมันเครื่อง ระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสม ได้แก่ สารลดแรง ตึงผิว0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวอัลโฟเทอร่า 145-3PO โพลีเอทธิลีน ออกไซด์ และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เทอจิทอล 15 เอส5 ถูกใช้ในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันเครื่อง ผ้าผสมโพลีเอส เทอร์/ฝ้าย [65/35] ถูกนำมาทดสอบในการทดลองการซักล้าง ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณน้ำมันเครื่องและน้ำหนักของผ้ามีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคราบน้ำมันเครื่อง มากไปกว่านี้สารลดแรงตึงผิว0.1เปอร์เซ็นต์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวอัลโฟเทอร่า 145-3PO โพลีเอทธิลีน ออกไซด์ และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เทอธิทอล 15 เอส 5, เวลาในการหลุดของหยดน้ำมันเครื่องถูกนำมาศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิต่างกัน (30-50°C) และที่ความเข้มข้นต่างกัน (0.04-0.5 %) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวช่วยให้เวลาที่ใช้ในการหลุดของน้ำมันเครื่องเกิดได้เร็วขึ้นและนำไปสู่การเพิ่มการขจัดคราบน้ำมันเครื่อง แต่อุณหภูมิไม่มีผลต่อเวลาที่ใช้ในการหลุดของหยดน้ำมันเครื่อง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Oily soil detergency under microemulsion conditions: effects of oil loading and surfactant adsorption-
dc.title.alternative: การกำจัดคราบน้ำมันเครื่องภายใต้สภาวะไมโครอิมัลชั่นเพื่อใช้ในการทำความสะอาด โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณน้ำมัน และการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-