https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67097
Title: | Effects of dissolution rate and flow characteristics on scalloping of pipe surfaces |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบจากอัตราการละลายและลักษณะการไหลต่อพื้นผิวชนิดสแกลอปบนพื้นผิวของท่อ |
Authors: | Suphanan Sinthuphan |
Advisors: | Thirasak Rirksomboon Steward, Frank R Lister, Derek H |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The phenomenon of flow-accelerated corrosion (FAC) is a significant problem with steels in water-cooling systems. The sculpting of surfaces that undergo FAC normally develops a characteristic described as “scalloping”. To obtain further insight into FAC it is of interest to understand the formation of scallops and their significance in the dissolution rate of steel piping. This study investigated how the dissolution rate and the flow characteristics lead to scalloping by altering water chemistry, temperatures and flow velocities. Experiments comprised of twelve- conditions were carried out on the dissolution of pipe coated with gypsum (CaSO42H2O). Scallop morphology was characterised with a digital camera. Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy (AAS) was used to analyse the dissolution rate. It was found that the large population of scallops develops with increasing water flow rate. The average dissolution rate increases with flow rate and temperature but is not significantly affected by the pH. The dissolution rate increases with time at pH 3 and 7 but decreases with time at pH 10. The dissolution rate of gypsum is controlled by diffusion transport mechanism at room temperature (25°C). At a lower temperature (10°C), the dissolution rate of gypsum is first controlled by the surface reaction mechanism but changes to diffusion transport mechanism after 2 hours into the experiment. |
Other Abstract: | ปรากฎการณ์การกัดกร่อนแบบเร่งด้วยความเร็วของของไหล (flow-accelerated corrosion) เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นกับท่อเหล็กในระบบน้ำหล่อเย็น โดยปกติการกัดเซาะของพื้นผิวที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ปรากฎการณ์นี้จะเกิดเป็นพื้นผิวที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะเรียกว่า พื้นผิวสแกลอป (scalloping) ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการก่อตัวของสแกลอปและความสัมพันธ์ของสแกลอปต่ออัตราการละลายตัวของท่อเหล็ก สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงอัตราการละลายและลักษณะการไหลที่จะนำไปสู่การเกิดสแกลอป โดยการเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติทางเคมีของน้ำอุณหภูมิ และความเร็วของของไหล โดยใช้สภาวะการทดลองทั้งหมดสิบสองสภาวะ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าการละลายตัวของท่อที่เคลือบด้วยยิปซัม (CaSO4-2H2O) ได้ศึกษารูปร่างของสแกลอปโดยใช้กล้องถ่ายรูปแบบดิจิตอล และวิเคราะห์อัตราการละลายโดยเครื่อง Atomic absorption spectroscopy จากผลการทดลองพบว่าจำนวนสแกลอปเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของของไหลอัตราการละลายโดยเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นที่อัตราการไหลสูงขึ้น โดยที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลาย มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการละลายโดยเฉลี่ยน้อย ที่สภาวะกรด (pH 3) และกลาง (pH 7) อัตราการละลายมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลา แต่มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อสภาวะของสารละลาย เปลี่ยนเป็นต่าง (pH 10) ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (25°C) อัตราการละลายของยิปซัมถูกควบคุมโดยกลไกการเคลื่อนที่แบบแพร่ แต่ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลง (10°C) อัตราการละลายของยิปซัมเมื่อเริ่มต้นถูกควบคุมโดยกลไกปฏิกิริยาบนพื้นผิว แล้วเปลี่ยนเป็นกลไกการเคลื่อนที่แบบแพร่หลังจากผ่านไปสองชั่วโมง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67097 |
Type: | Thesis |