DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thammanoon Sreethawong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumaeth Chavadej-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramoch Rangsunvigit-
dc.contributor.author: Tharathip Niyamapa-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: Hydrogen is one of the alternative energy resources that is increasingly used instead of fossil fuel to reduce the emission of greenhouse gases. Biohydrogen production is interesting because it can be produced from renewable resources, including wastewaters, under ambient conditions. Hydrogen production from glucose-containing wastewater by dark fermentation process in an anaerobic sequencing batch reactor (ASBR) was evaluated. The anaerobic sludge taken from a brewery wastewater-treating anaerobic unit was pretreated by boiling for 15 min before being added into the ASBR units as the seeding sludge. The ASBR units were operated at different chemical oxygen demand (COD) loading rates from 10 to 50 kg m-3 d-1 under controlled pH at 5.5, 37°C, and 24 h HRT. The results showed that at the optimum COD loading rate of 40 kg m-3 d-1, the produced gas was found to contain 43% H2 and 57% CO2, and no methane in produced gas was detected at all operating conditions. The highest hydrogen yield was 1.46 mol-H2/mol-glucose consumed. Additionally, the main organic components in effluent liquid were butyric and acetic acids. The effect of COD:N ratio was also studied by varying the amount of NH4HCO3 in the feed solution. The optimum N content was achieved at COD:N ratio of 100:2.4 under the system with pH control at 5.5, from which the produced gas mainly contained 44% H2, and the H2 production rate was 1.24 L h-1.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเป็นแหล่งเชื้อเพลิงทางเลือกชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ทดแทนเชื้อเพลิงที่เกิดจากการทับถมของซากพืชซากสัตว์ เพื่อลดการปลดปล่อยของก๊าซเรือนกระจก ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพเป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่น่าสนใจมากเนื่องจากสามารถผลิตจากแหล่งเชื้อเพลิงที่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ซึ่งรวมถึงน้ำเสียภายใต้สภาวะปกติ ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบ Anaerobic Sequencing Batch Reactor (ASBR) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียที่มีกลูโคสเป็นองค์ประกอบโดยกระบวนการหมักแบบไม่ใช้แสง กากจากกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนที่นำมาจากหน่วยบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงงานผลิตเบียร์ถูกนำมาต้มให้เดือดเป็นเวลา 15 นาที ก่อนใส่ลงในถังปฏิกรณ์เพื่อใช้เป็นเชื้อจุลินทรีย์เริ่มต้น ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบ ASBR ถูกทำการทดลองที่ค่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์จาก 10 ไปจนถึง 50 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ภายใต้ความเป็นกรดด่างที่ 5.5 อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และค่า Hydraulic Retention Time (HRT) เท่ากับ 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ณ ค่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมที่ 40 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ก๊าซที่ผลิตได้ประกอบด้วยก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 43% และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 57% โดยไม่พบก๊าซมีเทนในทุกสภาวะการทดลองผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน สูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.46 โมลของไฮโดรเจนต่อโมลของกลูโคสที่ถูกใช้ไป ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ส่วนประกอบหลักของกรดอินทรีย์ที่ผลิตได้คือ กรดบิวทิริค และ กรดแอซิติค ปริมาณไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสมคือ ที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างสารอินทรีย์ต่อไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 100:2.4 ภายใต้สภาวะการควบคุมความเป็นกรดด่างที่ 5.5 ซึ่งก๊าซที่ผลิตได้มีส่วนประกอบของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 44% และอัตราการผลิตของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 1.24 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Biohydrogen production from glucose-containing wastewater in anaerobic sequencing batch reactors: effect of operating conditions
dc.title.alternative: การผลิตไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียที่มีกลูโคสเป็นองค์ประกอบในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบ Anaerobic Sequencing Batch Reactor: ผลกระทบของสภาวะที่ใช้ในการทดลอง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Thammanoon.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th-