DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumaeth Chavadej-
dc.contributor.advisor: Scamehorn, John F-
dc.contributor.author: Wikanda Pengjun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008-
dc.description.abstract: In this research, the effects of surfactant concentration, surfactant type, type of fabric, and solution pH on the detergency performance in hydrophobic particulate removal were investigated. Carbon black was selected as a model hydrophobic particulate and three types of fabric were used: pure polyester, pure cotton, and blended polyester-cotton. The detergency experiments of carbon black removal were carried out by using sodium dodecyl sulfate, an anionic surfactant, and octyl phenol ethoxylate, a nonionic surfactant. To gain a better understanding of the mechanisms of particulate soil detergency, the adsorption isotherms of surfactants, zeta potential, contact angle, and surface tension were studied. For any given type of surfactant, %detergency increased with in-creasing solution pH and the maximum performance was found at pH 11. In addition, SDS was found to exhibit a better detergency than Triton X-100 since the zeta potential on the carbon black surface in SDS solutions is more negative than those in Triton X-100 solutions. Although the surfactant adsorption density of polyester is lower than cot-ton, carbon black can be removed from polyester better than from cotton.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ในการชำระล้างคราบสกปรกของอนุภาคของแข็งบนผ้าสามชนิด ได้แก่ ผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ ผ้าฝ้าย และผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ผสมผ้าฝ้าย คาร์บอนแบล้กถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวจำลองคราบสกปรกอนุภาคของแข็งแบบไม่ชอบน้ำ การทดลองกำจัดคาร์บอนแบล้กได้ใช้สารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวสองชนิด ได้แก่ สารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต และสารละลายไทรทันเอ็กซ์ร้อย เพื่อที่จะเข้าใจหลักการของการกำจัดคราบสกปรกของอนุภาคของแข็งได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิว, การวัดความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า และการวัดมุมสัมผัสของสารละลาย ได้วัดที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างต่าง ๆ สำหรับชนิดของผ้าและสารลดแรงตึงผิวหนึ่งๆพบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการกำจัดคราบสกปรกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มค่าความเป็นด่าง และกำจัดได้สูงสุดที่ค่าความเป็นด่าง 11 นอกจากนี้พบว่าสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตสามารถกำจัดคราบสกปรกของอนุภาคนฃองแข็งได้ดีกว่าสารละลายไทรทันเอ็กซ์ร้อยเนื่องจากว่าสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตมีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าบนคาร์บอนแบล้กเป็นประจุลบมากกว่าสารละลายไทรทันเอ็กซ์ร้อย ถึงแม้ว่าความหนาแน่นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดูดซับลงบนผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์มีค่าต่ำกว่าบนผ้าฝ้ายแต่คาร์บอนแบล้กสามารถถูกกำจัดออกจากผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ได้ดีกว่าผ้าฝ้าย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Particulate soil detergency for hydrophobic particle removal: effects of surfactant and fabric types-
dc.title.alternative: การกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกที่เป็นอนุภาคของแข็งที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ, ผลกระทบของชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและชนิดของผ้า-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-