https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6717
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supatra Jinawath | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumittra Charojrochkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Areerak Khamnoi | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741418477 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) is an important solid electrolyte used in solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) due to its good electrical (0.1 siemens/cm at 1000 ํC) and mechanical properties. The electrical property of 3, 8 and 10 mol% Y[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]-doped ZrO[subscript 2] were measured using AC-impedance spectroscopy, in the temperature range of 275-600 ํC and over the frequency range of 0.05-10[superscript7] Hz. From the impedance spectra, the bulk and grain boundary resistances of YSZ pellets from various suppliers (MEL, TOSOH, and DAIICHI) were significantly influenced by the containing impurities and the sintering conditions. The impurities in the starting power were analyzed using x-ray fluorescence technique (XRF), while the microstructure was investigated using scanning electron microscope (SEM). The correlation between the electrical conductivity and sintering temperature from various electrolyte materials was developed. As a result, the AC-impedance spectroscopy technique in combination with microstructural investigation can be used to study the electrical property of YSZ effectively. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อิทเทรียสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนียเป็นวัสดุที่ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุอิเล็กทรอโทรไลท์ ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็งเนื่องจากมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูง (ประมาณ 0.1 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 ํC ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับอุณหภูมิในการทำงานของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะทางไฟฟ้าของอิทเทรียสเตบิไลท์เซอร์โคเนีย ที่มีปริมาณอิทเทรีย 3% 8% และ 10% โดยโมล ซึ่งผงอิเล็กโทรไลท์ที่ใช้มาจากผู้ผลิตที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ MEL DAIICHI และ TOSOH ตรวจสอบค่าการนำไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิคเอซีอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 275 ํC ถึง 600 ํC ความถี่ 0.05 ถึง 10[superscript7] เฮิรตซ์ โดยค่าความต้านทานจากเกรน และขอบเกรนสามารถแสดงได้ด้วยกราฟอิมพีแดนซ์ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า ลักษณะของกราฟที่ได้แตกต่างกันตามแหล่งผู้ผลิต แม้ว่าจะเติมอิทเทรียในปริมาณที่เท่ากันก็ตาม ทั้งนี้อาจเกิดจากสิ่งเจือปนในสารตั้งต้นและสภาวะในการเผาชิ้นงาน ได้ตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบของสารตั้งต้นด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (X-ray fluorescence technique) และดูโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคด้วยเทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปี (Scanning electron microscopy) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการวิเคราะห์ผลจากเอซิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับผลโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคสามารถตรวจสอบสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสม ของอิทเทรียสเตบิไลต์เซอร์โคเนียได้ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1808 | - |
dc.subject | Fuel cells | en |
dc.subject | Solid oxide fuel cells | en |
dc.subject | Impedance spectroscopy | en |
dc.subject | Electrolytes | en |
dc.title | Electrical property characterization of electrolyte materials in solid oxide fule cells by AC impedance spectroscopy | en |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจลักษณะเฉพาะทางไฟฟ้าของวัสดุอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง ด้วยเทคนิคเอซีอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Ceramic Technology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | supatra@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1808 | - |