DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pomthong Malakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Manit Nithitanakul-
dc.contributor.author: Jirunya Paoluglam-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9749657936-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2005
dc.description.abstract: In this research, a life cycle assessment (LCA) study was conducted to assess the environmental impacts of the production of two commercially important petrochemical products, polystyrene (PS) and polyurethane foam (PU foam). Life cycle inventory (LCI) data for both PS and PU were collected from DOW Chemical Company plants in Maptaphut, Rayong. LCA software, SimaPro 5.1 with Eco-Indicator 95 and Eco-Indictor 99 methods, was used to assess the environmental impacts. The system boundary of PS and PU foam production was set to include manufacturing, distribution and transportation of raw materials and products, use phase (injection) at the plastic manufacturing companies and disposal (landfill, incineration and recycle). For PS, two products were studied separately; general purpose PS (GPPS) and high impact PS (HIPS). The results showed that the environmental impacts of these two model petrochemical products (PS and PU) come mainly from the manufacturing and use phases. For PS, the environmental impacts were found to be essentially from styrene monomer (both GPPS and HIPS) and polybutadiene rubber (only HIPS) in the manufacturing phase and the generation of electricity used in the use phase which resulted in depletion of fossil fuels, acidification and summer smog. For PU, the impacts caused mainly by two important raw materials, isocyanate (MDI) and polyether-polyol, which resulted in resources depletion, heavy metal effect and acidification. It was also observed that the production of PS creates the environmental impacts approximately 1.5 times higher than PU foam.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเคมีที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ 2 ชนิด คือ โพลีสไตรีนและโพลียูรีเธนโฟม โดยใช้การประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิตและทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์บัญชีรายการที่บริษัท ดาวเคมีคอล จำกัด ที่มาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยอง การศึกษานี้ใช้โปรแกรม SimaPro 5.1 และวิธี Eco-indicator 95 และ Eco-indicator 99 ในการประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งสองชนิด ขอบเขตการศึกษาของทั้งโพลีสไตรีนและโพลียูรีเธนโฟมครอบคลุมตั้งแต่การผลิต การขนส่งวัตถุดิบและผลิตภัณฑ์ การใช้งานที่บริษัทที่ทำการฉีดพลาสติก และการกำจัด (ฝังกลบ เผา และรีไซเคิล) สำหรับโพลีสไตรีนนั้นได้ศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์ 2 ชนิด คือ โพลีสไตรีนสำหรับใช้ทั่วไป (จีพีพีเอส) และโพลีสไตรีนแบบทนแรงกระแทก (เอชไอพีเอส) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเคมีทั้ง 2 ชนิดมาจากช่วงการผลิตและการใช้งาน (ฉีด) เป็นส่วนใหญ่ สำหรับโพลีสไตรีน ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมส่วนมากมาจากสไตรีนโมโนเมอร์ที่เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิต และการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าในช่วงการใช้งาน (ฉีด) ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการลดลงของเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล ฝนกรด และหมอกที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่ใช้แสง สำหรับโพลียูรีเธน ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมาจากวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญ คือ ไอโซไซยาเนคและโพลีอีเธอร์โพลีออล ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการถดถอยของทรัพยากร โลหะหนัก และฝนกรด นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของการผลิตโพลีสไตรีนนั้นมีมากกว่าโพลียูรีเธนโฟมประมาณ 1.5 เท่า
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Polystyrene -- Environmental aspects
dc.subject: Polyurethanes -- Environmental aspects
dc.subject: Product life cycle -- Environmental aspects
dc.subject: Environmental impact analysis
dc.title: Life cycle assessment of petrochemical products : polystyrene and polyurethane foam
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเคมี : โพลีสไตรีนและโพลียูรีเธนโฟม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Manit.N@Chula.ac.th-