https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67208
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rein Boondiskulchok | - |
dc.contributor.author | Krittin Ongsri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745318604 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis studied in a warehouse management of the wholesale business. The objective is to propose the warehouse management system, which controls the movement and storage of items within a warehouse with the limited area for the local wholesaler. Though most of wholesaler’s operation depends on inventory, they have never recognized about the important role of a warehouse to their business success. This thesis has used Rungwattana 1994 Ltd. (RW) which is one of Thai wholesalers in Sampeng, as s case studied company to study on Thai wholesalers’ problems and requirements to improve their warehouse management. RW is the wholesaler company that provides household products to retailers. From the case of RW, most of their problems come from poor warehouse management and the root cause is untidy warehouse so inventory system could not work accurately. To achieve this objective, the current warehouse management had been studied and mapped to find the causes of problems that prevent it to control the movement and storage of items within a storage area of a warehouse. The process to develop the warehouse management has consisted of 5 steps. The new warehouse management have been established from the basic physical structures and facilities of the warehouse to each detail of warehouse activities that been done by the operators. After several step of the warehouse management process development, the result is the new warehouse management system that can control the controls the movement and storage of items within the warehouse of the wholesale business. However, to implement the new warehouse management need investment from the company. The total cost of implementation the warehouse management system is 920,500 baht. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ศึกษาในเรื่อง การจัดการคลังสินค้าของธุรกิจขายส่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำการพัฒนาและนำเสนอ ระบบการจัดการคลังสินค้าที่สามารถควบคุมการเคลื่อนย้ายและจัดเก็บสินค้าได้ดีที่สุดในพื้นที่คลังสินค้าที่จำกัดของธุรกิจขายส่งท้องถิ่น ถึงแม้ว่าการทำงานส่วนใหญ่ของธุรกิจขายส่งจะต้องเกี่ยวข้องกับคลังสินค้า ผู้ค้าส่งท้องถิ่นของไทยส่วนมากไม่ได้เห็นความสำคัญของคลังสินค้าที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการทำธุรกิจของเขา ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาคลังสินค้าของบริษัท รุ่งวัฒนา 1994 จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นผู้ขายส่งในสำเพ็ง การศึกษาได้มุ่งหมายในเรื่องปัญหาที่พบในการทำงานและสิ่งที่ต้องการในการปรับปรุงการจัดการคลังสินค้า สินค้าหลักของบริษัท รุ่งวัฒนาคือ ของชำและของใช้ในบ้านทั่วไปต่าง ๆ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาในการทำงนและในธุรกิจขายส่งเกิดจากการจัดการคลังสินค้าที่ไม่ดี และรากของปัญหามาจากการใช้ความจำของพนักงานในการปฏิบัติงานและคลังสินค้าที่ไม่เรียบร้อย ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังโดยตรงที่จะได้รับข้อมูลที่ไม่เที่ยงตรง เพื่อที่จะบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้ศึกษาและสำรวจการทำงานของคลังสินค้าในปัจจุบัน และหาสาเหตุของปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดจากการทำงานปัจจุบัน จากนั้นจึงมาพัฒนาระบบการจัดการคลังสินค้าที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งการพัฒนาแบ่งเป็น 5 ขั้นตอนหลัก ซึ่งการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการคลังสินค้านั้นได้เริ่มพัฒนามาตั้งแต่โครงสร้างของสินค้า จนถึง รายละเอียดการทำงานในแต่ละกระบวนการอย่างละเอียด เมื่อขั้นตอนการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการคลังสินค้าทั้งหมดได้เสร็จลง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ คือ ระบบการจัดการคลังสินค้าที่สามารถควบคุมการเคลื่อนย้ายและจัดเก็บสินค้าได้ดีที่สุดในพื้นที่คลังสินค้าที่จำกัดของธุรกิจขายส่งท้องถิ่น และต้นทุนการนำระบบใหม่ไปใช้ในคลังสินค้าประมาณ 920,500 บาท | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Warehouses -- Management | - |
dc.subject | การจัดการคลังสินค้า | - |
dc.title | Warehouse management of wholesaler | - |
dc.title.alternative | การจัดการคลังสินค้าของผู้ขายส่ง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |