DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirirat Jitkarnka-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chatapong Wungtanagorn-
dc.contributor.author: Apirat Chaitanarit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012-
dc.description.abstract: Light olefins (both ethylene and propylene) are important intermediates widely used in the petrochemical industry. With the shortage of natural resource and the growing demand for light olefins, the production of light olefins from renewable resources such as bio-ethanol has received wide attention. In this work, light olefins production from bio-ethanol was investigated using a silicoaluminophosphate zeolite (SAPO-34) catalyst through the catalytic dehydration process. The effects of operating conditions were studied in terms of catalytic activity. The reaction temperature, liquid hourly space velocity (LHSV), and time on stream (ToS) were varied in the range of 350C to 500C, 0.2 h-1 to 1.0 h-1, and 45 minutes to 180 minutes, respectively. The results revealed that the reaction temperature, LHSV, and ToS had the influences on catalytic activity. The reaction temperature of 400C and the LHSV of 0.5 h-1 were found to be the suitable conditions for a high production of propylene. The reaction temperature and the LHSV also affected to the coke formation on the catalyst. The amount of coke increased with the increase of reaction temperature and the decrease of LHSV. Moreover, the pre-feasibility of the bio-ethanol to light olefins plant was studied as well. It was found that the bio-ethanol to light olefins plant modified from Chematur was not commercially viable due to the high raw material price and high total capital cost. Moreover, the sensitivity analysis revealed that ethanol price and the product prices were the sensitive parameters mainly affecting to the feasibility of this project.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: โอเลฟินส์เบา (เอทธิลีนและโพรพิลีน) เป็นสารตัวกลางที่สำคัญที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี เนื่องด้วยทรัพยากรธรรมชาติมีจำกัดและความต้องการของโอเลฟินส์เบาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น การผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบาจากแหล่งทางเลือกอื่น ๆ เช่น จากเอทานอลชีวภาพกำลังเป็นที่ได้รับความสนใจในขณะนี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบาจากเอทานอล โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิบัติกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิดซิลิโคอลูมิโนฟอสเฟต (เอสเอพีโอสามสิบสี่) ผ่านกระบวนการดีไฮเดรชั่น โดยศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ ความเร็วในการไหล และเวลาที่ทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงของ 350 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส, 0.2 ถึง 1.0 ต่อชั่วโมง และ 45 ถึง 180 นาทีตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งอุณหภูมิ ความเร็วในการไหล และเวลาที่ทำปฏิกิริยาต่างมีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถเชิงเร่งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสำหรับการผลิตให้ได้โพรพิลีนปริมาณสูงคือที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส และความเร็วในการไหล 0.5 ต่อชั่วโมง นอกจากนั้นอุณหภูมิและความเร็วดังกล่าวยังคงส่งผลกระทบต่อการเกิดโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณของโค้กเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นและความเร็วในการไหลต่ำลง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของโรงงานผลิตเชิงพาณิชย์สำหรับผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบาจากเอทานิลอีกด้วย โดยโรงงานผลิตในเชิงพาณิชย์นั้นถูกออกแบบเพิ่มเติมจากเทคโนโลยีของเคมมาชัว จากการประเมินพบว่าโครงการนี้ไม่มีความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์เนื่องจากราคาวัตถุดิบที่สูงและมูลค่าการลงทุนสูง นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของตัวแปรพบว่าการผันแปรของราคาเอทานอลและราคาผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการนี้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Ethanol-
dc.subject: Alkenes-
dc.subject: Ethylene-
dc.subject: Catalysts-
dc.subject: เอทานอล-
dc.subject: แอลคีน-
dc.subject: เอทิลีน-
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา-
dc.title: Catalytic conversion of ethanol into light olefins using SAPO-34 catalyst in a commercial plant and a pre-feasibility study-
dc.title.alternative: ารเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นโอลิฟินส์เบาในโรงงานเชิงพาณิชย์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสเอพีโอสามสิบสี่และการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้น-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-