DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suree Jianmongkol-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thitima Pengsuparp-
dc.contributor.author: Narumol Ruamsuk-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: In the present study, standardized extract of Centella asiatica (ECa-233) and asiaticoside (ATS) were tested for their effects on P-gp function as well as their potentiative effect on vinblastine (VBL)-induced cytotoxicity in the in vitro cell culture models of Caco-2 and LLC-GA5-COL300 (human P-gp overexpressed-LLC-PK1) cell lines. In this study, the P-gp activity was determined by calcein-AM accumulation assay whereas the cytotoxic activity was evaluated by an MTT assay. The results revealed that ECa-233 (1000 µg/mL) was able to increase the intracellular level of calcein in LLC-GA5-COL300 by 84 % and Caco-2 cells by 42%. In addition, ECa-233 also increased calcein accumulation in LLC-PK1 by 55%. Because the expression of P-gp is significant lower in LLC-PK1 cells than in LLC-GA5-COL300 cells, it was unlikely that P-gp was a major target of ECa-233 action. It was possible that ECa-233 could affect other membrane efflux pumps involving with calcein transport. Furthermore, the presence of ECa-233 (1000 µg/mL) in the co-treatment study with VBL in Caco-2 cells resulted in significant higher number of VBL-induced cell death. The apparent IC50 of VBL decreased by 5 folds in the presence of ECa-233. Moreover, ATS could also significantly enhance the cytotoxicity of VBL in caco-2 cells (by 2 folds) without any modulating effects on efflux pumps. Taken together, the cytotoxic effects of VBL may be enhanced by ECa-233 and ATS through mechanisms other than P-gp modulations.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก (ECa-233) และ asiaticoside (ATS) ต่อการทำงานของ P-glycoprotein (P-gp) และผลในการเพิ่มความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของยา vinblastine (VBL) ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง Caco-2 และ LLC-GA5-COL300 (human P-gp overexpressed-LLC-PK1) ในการทดสอบการทำงานของ P-gp ทำโดยดูผลต่อการสะสมของ Calcein-AM ในเซลล์ และการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของ VBL ทำโดยวิธี MTT assay ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ECa-233 (1000 µg/mL) สามารถเพิ่มการสะสมของ Calcein ในเซลล์ LLC-GA5-COL300 ได้ 84 % และในเซลล์ Caco-2 ได้ 42% นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ECa-233 สามารถเพิ่มการสะสมของ Calcein ในเซลล์ LLC-PK1 ซึ่งมีการแสดงออกของ P-gp น้อยกว่าเซลล์ LLC-GA5-COL300 ได้ 55% จึงเป็นไปได้ว่าผลของ ECa-233 ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของ P-gp แต่มีผลต่อตัวขนส่งยาอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่ง Calcein เมื่อดูผลในการเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของ VBL เมื่อให้ร่วมกับ ECa-233 (1000 µg/mL) ในเซลล์ Caco-2 พบว่า ECa-233 มีผลเพิ่มการตายของเซลล์จาก VBL ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่า IC50 ของ VBL ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ ECa-233 ร่วมด้วยมีค่าลดลง 5 เท่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ATS สามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของ VBL ในเซลล์ Caco-2 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (2 เท่า) โดยไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาออกนอกเซลล์ จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่า ECa-233 และ ATS มีผลเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของ VBL ได้โดยอาจออกฤทธิ์ผ่านทางกลไกอื่นที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของ P-gp
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: P-glycoprotein
dc.subject: Centella asiatica
dc.subject: พี-ไกลโคโปรตีน
dc.subject: บัวบก
dc.title: Effects of ECa-233 and asiaticoside on P-glycoprotein function
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์ของ ECa-233 และ ASIATICOSIDE ต่อการทำงานของ พี-กลัยโคโปรตีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th, Thitima.Pe@Pharm.chula.ac.th-