https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67271
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pimmada Buttree | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The drying oil from O. canum seeds was investigated for its drying properties on controlled-released urea fertilizers by pan coating method. Linseed and soybean oil were used as coating materials for comparison with O. canum seeds oil because of their drying properties and availability in the market. It was observed that the optimum amount of drying oils for coating process was 6% and using 2% cobalt naphthenate as catalyst at 60ºC. In coating process, O. canum seeds and linseed oils pre-cured by heating at 150ºC for 2 hours could reduce coating time to 2 and 10 minutes, respectively. The products obtained from this method were smooth, compact, glossy and water resistant. The releasing of urea could be prolonged for two months. In addition, it was observed that in the case of multiple coating the polymer layer was thicker and more compact. However, O. canum seeds oil gave film thickness less than that from linseed oil at the same number of layers. The UV-Visible spectrophotometry was used to determine the urea released from encapsulated urea fertilizer. This experiment observed that encapsulated urea fertilizers with drying oil from O. canum seeds and linseed oil at the same average thickness had the same releasing rate of urea. The higher coating thickness showed the longer release time of urea. Furthermore, higher temperature and lower pH enhance releasing rate. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติการแห้งตัวของน้ำมันชักแห้งที่ได้จากน้ำมันเมล็ดแมงลักและใช้เตรียมเป็นสารห่อหุ้มปุ๋ยยูเรียเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยธาตุอาหารโดยใช้การเคลือบในหม้อเคลือบ และได้ทำการทดลองโดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันลินสีด และน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง ซึ่งมีสมบัติในการแห้งตัวคล้ายคลึงกันและเป็นน้ำมันชักแห้งที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ปริมาณของน้ำมันที่เหมาะสมในการเคลือบคือ ร้อยละ 6 ของน้ำหนักปุ๋ย และใช้โคบอลต์แนฟทีเนตร้อยละ 2 ของน้ำหนักน้ำมัน เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้อุณหภูมิในการเคลือบคือ 60 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาพบว่าน้ำมันที่นำไปให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงก่อนนำมาใช้ห่อหุ้มปุ๋ยสามารถลดเวลาในการเคลือบได้ โดยพบว่าเมื่อใช้น้ำมันจากเมล็ดแมงลักและน้ำมันลินสีด ใช้เวลาในการห่อหุ้มปุ๋ย 2 นาที และ 10 นาที ตามลำดับ ปุ๋ยที่ได้มีลักษณะผิวเรียบ แข็ง เงา และไม่ละลายน้ำ การปลดปล่อยยูเรียสามารถยืดออกไปได้ถึง 2 เดือน ซึ่งเมื่อทำการห่อหุ้มจำนวนชั้นมากขึ้นปุ๋ยจะมีความแข็งแรงมากขึ้นด้วย น้ำมันจากเมล็ดแมงลักจะให้ความหนาของฟิล์มน้อยกว่าน้ำมันลินสีดที่จำนวนชั้นฟิล์มเคลือบเท่ากัน จากการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยของธาตุอาหารของปุ๋ยยูเรียด้วยเทคนิคยูวี วิสิเบิล สเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี พบว่าปุ๋ยยูเรียที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มจากน้ำมันเมล็ดแมงลักและน้ำมันลินสีดทีมีความหนาเท่ากันจะมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยยูเรียเท่ากัน และปุ๋ยยูเรียที่เคลือบด้วยฟิล์มที่มีความหนามากขึ้นจะควบคุมการปลดปล่อยได้นานขึ้น ซึ่งเมื่อศึกษาในภาวะที่อุณหภูมิสูงและภาวะที่ความเป็นกรดสูงปุ๋ยจะมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยยูเรียเพิ่มขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Ocimum canum | en_US |
dc.subject | Urea as fertilizer | en_US |
dc.subject | Drying oils | en_US |
dc.subject | แมงลัก(พืช) -- เมล็ด | en_US |
dc.subject | ปุ๋ยยูเรีย | en_US |
dc.subject | น้ำมันซักแห้ง | en_US |
dc.title | Encapsulation of urea fertilizers with drying oil from Ocimum canum seeds | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การห่อหุ้มปุ๋ยยูเรียด้วยน้ำมันชักแห้งจากเมล็ดแมงลัก Ocimum canum | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.email.advisor | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th | - |