https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67275
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bunjerd Jongsomjit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sujittra Kittiruangrayub | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741739591 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In the present study, differences in characteristics and catalytic activity toward CO hydrogenation of Co catalysts dispersed on various micron- and nanoscale mixed SiO₂-ZrO₂ supports were investigated. The various weight ratios of SiO₂/ZrO₂ were prepared by a physical mixing in toluene solution, then consequently impregnated with the cobalt precursor. After calcinations, the various samples were characterized using XRD, SEM/EDX, TEM, TPR and H₂ chemisorption. CO hydrogenation (H₂/CO = 10/1) was also performed to determine the overall activity and selectivity. It revealed that the size of Co oxide species depends on the size of support used. A wide range of variables including particle size, support interaction, and the type of supports can affect the kinetics of reduction. It was found that for the SiO₂ support, the catalyst dispersed on the micronscale was more active due to the strong interaction. In contrast, the catalyst dispersed on the micronscale was more active due to the strong interaction. In contrast, the catalyst dispersed on the nanoscale ZrO₂ was more active due to the weak interaction. It was mentioned that for the mixed SiO₂-ZrO₂, the properties of catalyst were similar with those of the sole SiO₂ support. It was suggested that the strong interaction for SiO₂ was more pronounced. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงคุณลักษณะและความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไอโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ที่กระจายตัวอยู่บนตัวรองรับผสมของซิลิกาและเซอร์โคเนียที่มีขนาดไมโครเมตรและนาโนเมตร อัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาและเซอร์โคเนียถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยอัตราส่วนต่างๆกันโดยการผสมผสานทางกายภาพในสารละลายโทลูอีน หลังจากนั้นนำไปฝังเคลือบด้วยโคบอลต์ หลังจากการเผาไหม้ในอากาศตัวอย่างต่างๆจะถูกนำไปตรวจสอบลักษณะโดยใช้การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่องผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน/การวัดการกระจายตัวของโลหะ การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิและการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจน ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์(มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ = 10/1) ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดของโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของตัวรองรับที่ใช้ ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อกลไกของการรีดักชัน ได้แก่ ขนาดอนุภาค, อันตรกิริยาของตัวรองรับและชนิดของตัวรองรับ โดยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่กระจายตัวอยู่บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาขนาดไมโครเมตรจะมีความว่องไวมากกว่าเนื่องจากอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรง ในทางตัวข้ามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่กระจายตัวอยู่บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียขนาดนาโนเมตรจะมีความว่องไวมากกว่าเนื่องจากอันตรกิริยาที่อ่อนแอ ส่วนกรณีตัวรองรับผสมระหว่างซิลิกาและเซอร์โคเนีย พบว่าสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะคล้ายกับตัวรองรับซิลิกาเท่านั้นที่เป็นเช่นนี้ เนื่องมาจากอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงของตัวรองรับซิลิกาแสดงสมบัติที่เด่นกว่า | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Cobalt | en_US |
dc.subject | Cobalt catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | Silica | en_US |
dc.subject | Chemical reactions | en_US |
dc.subject | โคบอลต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ซิลิกา | en_US |
dc.subject | ปฏิกิริยาเคมี | en_US |
dc.title | Physicochemical properties of cobalt dispersed on mixed nano-silica-based supports | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของโคบอลต์ที่กระจายตัวอยู่บนตัวรองรับออกไซด์ผสมของนาโนซิลิกา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th | - |