DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varong Pavarajarn-
dc.contributor.author: Duangkamol Jettanataikul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the root cause for epoxy uncuring problem from residual flux on the flexible printed circuits (FPCs) in the flip-chip packaging process. In the FPC assembly, lead-free solder paste is printed on a copper pad. Then, epoxy is filled underneath the IC die by dispensing from the side of the die. Nevertheless, since the product size in the present day is so small that the distance between solder pad and the underfill area becomes very close. The contact between flux residue generated after the heat treatment of the solder (i.e. reflow process) and the underfill epoxy results in uncuring problem of the epoxy. In this study, epoxy curing was also studied by using Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), Thermo Mechanical Analysis (TMA), Dynamic Mechanical Analysis (DMA), and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR). The results showed that TMA can identify epoxy curing clearer than other methods. FT-IR analysis show that incompatibility between the flux residue and epoxy inhibited the cross linking of the epoxy. Further analysis also suggested that polyethylene glycol is the composition in flux that is responsible for the uncuring problem. Then attempts were made to reduce the flux residue by adjusting the reflow profile (both temperature and time) and finding the appropriate process for the industries. Moreover, the change in reflow conditions could not completely eliminate the flux. The best way to solve this problem is the cleaning of the residual flux by de-ionized water before the underfill process.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาหาสาเหตุการแข็งตัวไม่สมบูรณ์ของอีพอกซีโดยคราบฟลักซ์ตกค้างบนแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าแบบยืดหยุ่นในกระบวนการประกอบแบบฟลิบชิบ ในกระบวนการประกอบแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าแบบยืดหยุ่นนั้น ประกอบไปด้วยกระบวนการพิมพ์ตัวประสานชนิดไร้สารตะกั่วลงบนบริเวณที่เป็นทองแดง จากนั้นทำการฉีด อีพอกซีบริเวณด้านข้างอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (วงจรเบ็ดเสร็จ) และปล่อยให้ไหลเข้าไปในช่องว่างใต้วงจรเบ็ดเสร็จ ปัจจุบันขนาดอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีแนวโน้มเล็กลงเรื่อยๆ ดังนั้นระยะระหว่างบริเวณที่มีตัวประสาน และบริเวณที่มีอีพอกซีจะใกล้กันมากขึ้น การสัมผัสระหว่างคราบฟลักซ์ตกค้างหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการให้ความร้อนและอีพอกซีนั้น เป็นผลให้เกิดการแข็งตัวไม่สมบูรณ์ของอีพอกซีเมื่อผ่านกระบวนการอบให้ความร้อน การศึกษาเริ่มด้วยการหาเครื่องมือ และวิธีการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติการแข็งตัวของอีพอกซี ในการศึกษานี้ ใช้เครื่องมือวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณพลังงานความร้อนของตัวอย่างกับตัวอ้างอิง เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลความร้อน เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต เครื่องมืออินฟราเรดฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์ม พบว่าเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลความร้อนสามารถบอกความแตกต่างของการแข็งตัวของอีพอกซีได้ชัดเจนกว่าวิธีการอื่นๆ และเครื่องมืออินฟราเรดฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเข้ากันไม่ได้ของคราบฟลักซ์ตกค้างและอีพอกซีนั้นเป็นตัวยับยั้งการแข็งตัวของอีพอกซี การศึกษาต่อไปยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเป็นองค์ประกอบในฟลักซ์ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาการแข็งตัวไม่สมบูรณ์ของอีพอกซี และการศึกษากระบวนการเพื่อหาวิธีการลดคราบฟลักซ์ตกค้างโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรต่างๆ ในกระบวนการให้ความร้อนกับตัวประสาน พบว่าไม่สามารถกำจัดคราบฟลักซ์ตกค้างบนแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ และวิธีการที่ดีที่สุดในการแก้ไขปัญหาการแข็งตัวไม่สมบูรณ์ของอีพอกซี คือการล้างคราบฟลักซ์ตกค้างด้วยน้ำที่ได้รับการกำจัดไอออนออกก่อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการฉีดอีพอกซี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Epoxy resins
dc.subject: Flux (Metallurgy)
dc.subject: Integrated circuits
dc.subject: อีพอกซีเรซิน
dc.subject: ฟลักซ์ (โลหวิทยา)
dc.subject: แผงวงจรไฟฟ้า
dc.title: Epoxy curing inhibition by residual flux on a flexible printed circuit in the flip-chip packaging process
dc.title.alternative: การยับยั้งการแข็งตัวของอีพอกซีโดยคราบฟลักซ์ตกค้างบนแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าแบบยืดหยุ่นในกระบวนการประกอบแบบฟลิบชิบ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Varong.P@Chula.ac.th-