https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67293
Title: | Expression of specific protein(s) in brain, brainstem and spinal cord of rabies infected dogs |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนจำเพาะในสมอง ก้านสมอง และไขสันหลังของสุนัขที่เป็นโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า |
Authors: | Natthapaninee Thanomsridetchai |
Advisors: | Thiravat Hemachudha Sittiruk Roytrakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | thiravat.h@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Rabies Proteins -- Analysis โรคพิษสุนัขบ้า โปรตีน -- การวิเคราะห์ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Furious and paralytic forms of rabies are unique clinical entities. They have been recognized particularly in rabies infected humans and dogs. The underlying mechanisms remained unclear. . We investigated host responses as determined by changes in the cellular proteome of nervous tissue samples from naturally rabies infected furious and paralytic dogs during late stage as compared to non-infected controls. Proteins were extracted from these tissues and analyzed by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2-DE). These proteins were then identified by quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometry and tandem mass spectrometry (Q-TOF MS and MS/MS) and were validated by real-time PCR. From >1,000 protein spots visualized in each gel, spot matching, quantitative intensity analysis and ANOVA with Tukey’s post-hoc multiple comparisons revealed 32, 49 and 67 protein spots that were differentially expressed among the three clinical groups in hippocampus, brainstem and spinal cord, respectively., including anti-oxidants, apoptosis-related proteins, cytoskeletal proteins, heat shock proteins/ chaperones, immune regulatory proteins, metabolic enzymes, neuron-specific proteins, transcription/translation regulators, ubiquitination/proteasome-related proteins, vesicular transport proteins, and hypothetical proteins. Among these, 13, 17 and 41 proteins in hippocampus, brainstem and spinal cord, respectively, significantly differed between paralytic and furious forms, and thus may potentially be biomarkers to differentiate these two distinct forms of rabies. In summary, we report herein for the first time a large dataset of changes in proteomes of hippocampus, brainstem and spinal cord in dogs naturally infected with rabies. These data will be useful for better understanding of molecular mechanisms of rabies and for differentiation of its paralytic and furious forms. |
Other Abstract: | โรคพิษสุนัขบ้าทั้งในคนและในสุนัขมีอาการแสดงคล้ายคลึงกัน 2 แบบ คือ แบบดุร้ายและแบบอัมพาต แม้จะมีการศึกษาจำนวนมากก่อนหน้านี้ แต่ก็ยังไม่ทราบถึงกลไกการเกิดโรคที่แน่ชัด ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงใช้เทคนิคโปรตีโอมิกส์ เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ก้านสมอง และไขสันหลังของสุนัขที่เป็นโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าทั้งที่มีอาการแบบดุร้ายและแบบอัมพาตที่ติดเชื้อโดยธรรมชาติ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขที่ไม่ได้เป็นโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าที่ส่งมาตรวจที่สถานเสาวภา สภากาชาดไทย ดำเนินการทดลองโดยสกัดโปรตีนจากเนื้อเยื่อ จากนั้นนำมาแยกในโพลีอคริลาไมด์เจลแบบสองมิติร่วมกับวิธีแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี ทำการยืนยันผลการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบางตัวด้วยวิธีเรียลไทม์พีซีอาร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีจุดโปรตีนที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อมากกว่า 1,000 จุด เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ พบว่ามีจำนวนจุดโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจำนวน 32, 49 และ 67 จุดโปรตีนจากในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ก้านสมอง และไขสันหลังตามลำดับ ซึ่งเมื่อนำโปรตีนที่พบมาจัดแบ่งกลุ่มตามหน้าที่ ได้แก่ โปรตีนในกลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองในสภาวะต่างๆ, โปรตีนโครงสร้างค้ำจุน, เอนไซม์, การควบคุมการเจริญเติบโต, การตาย เป็นต้น จากโปรตีนทั้งหมดที่ได้ พบว่ามีจุดโปรตีน มีการแสดงออกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มอาการแบบดุร้ายและแบบอัมพาต ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส 13 จุด ก้านสมอง 17 จุด และไขสันหลัง 41 จุด การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่ศึกษาในตัวอย่างที่ติดเชื้อโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าโดยธรรมชาติ ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะช่วยให้มีการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้นำมาวิเคราะห์ต่อไปว่าโปรตีนที่ต่างกันอยู่ในกระบวนการของการตายในระดับใด หรือไม่ หรือเกี่ยวกับกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัส เป็นต้น อันจะเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคต ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การอธิบายกลไกการทำงาน การทำอันตราย การประยุกต์ใช้ในการรักษาต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67293 |
Type: | Thesis |