https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67294
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Luxsana Dubas | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratthapol Rangkupan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanyapan Poltue | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The Low-cost optical polymer sensor was developed for the detection of nickel (II) ions in water based on immobilization of dimethylglyoxime (DMG) as a colorimetric reagent on polymer substrates. The sensors were fabricated by 3 different processes including polycaprolactone (PCL) doped with DMG electrospun fibers, PCL doped with DMG film and gelatin doped with DMG film. The critical parameters such as the mass ratio of DMG and PCL, pH of nickel solutions, response time and interference ions were studied. The sensor was responded to nickel (II) ions by forming red-pink color of Ni(DMG)2 complex at pH 9. The optimum mass ratio of DMG and polymer media was found to be 20:80 for PCL/DMG electrospun fiber and film and 3.6:96.4 for gelatin/DMG film. All sensors showed the short response time of 10 minutes. The sensor was provided the response in range of 1-10 mg L-1 with detection limit of 0.22, 0.18 and 0.11 mg L-1 of PCL/DMG electrospun fiber, PCL/DMG film and gelatin/DMG film sensor, respectively. Both of PCL sensors expressed the good selectivity toward nickel(II) ions over cadmium (II), manganese(II) and sodium ions when present at equal concentration. Under the optimum conditions, the accuracy and precision of all sensors were investigated by using spiked water sample with standard nickel (II) solution at two concentration levels (1 and 5 mg L-1).The recovery percentages were 104.4-105.0%, 102.6-104.7% and 94.0-97.9% for PCL/DMG fiber, PCL/DMG film and gelatin/DMG film sensor, respectively. The good precisions in range of 4.8-7.4% were attained for all sensors. The proposed method could be effectively applied for the determination of trace levels of nickel (II) ions in real water samples. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์เพื่อตรวจวัดนิกเกิลในระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำด้วยตาเปล่า โดยการตรึงไดเมทธิลไกออกไซม์ซึ่งเป็นคัลลอริเมธทริกรีเอเจนต์ในแผ่นพอลีเมอร์รองรับ ได้แก่ เตรียมเส้นใยพอลีคาร์โปแลคโตนด้วยเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้า, เตรียมแผ่นพอลีคาร์โปแลคโตนด้วยเทคนิคการฉาบ และการเตรียมแผ่นเจลาตินโดยเทคนิคการฉาบ และทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวัดนิกเกิลของทั้งสามเทคนิค โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตรวจวัดนิกเกิลของเซ็นเซอร์เช่น อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมของไดเมทธิลไกออกไซม์และพอลีเมอร์ พีเอชของสารละลาย เวลาในการตอบสนอง รวมไปถึงไอออนรบกวน พบว่าเซ็นเซอร์นี้ตอบสนองต่อนิกเกิลไอออนโดยการเกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสีชมพูแดงของ Ni(DMG)2 ที่พีเอช 9 ที่ความเข้มข้นของไอออนนิกเกิลต่างๆ โดยใช้เวลาในการตอบสนอง 10 นาที อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมของไดเมทธิลไกออกไซม์ต่อพอลีคาร์โปแลคโตน คือ 20 : 80 และอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมของไดเมทธิลไกออกไซม์ต่อเจลาตินคือ 3.6 : 96.4 โดยมีช่วงความเข้มข้นในการตอบสนอง 1-10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.22, 0.18 และ 0.11 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ของเซ็นเซอร์เส้นใยพอลีคาร์โปแลคโตน, แผ่นพอลีคาร์โปแลคโตนที่เตรียมด้วยเทคนิคการฉาบ และแผ่นเจลาตินที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิคการฉาบตามลำดับและเซ็นเซอร์ที่ได้มีความจำเพะเจาะจงกับนิกเกิลมากกว่าไอออนรบกวน เช่น แคดเมียม แมงกานีส และโซเดียมที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบภายใต้การศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ โดยใช้สารละลายที่มีการเติมไอออนนิกเกิลเข้มข้น 1 และ 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าให้ค่าร้อยละของการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 104.4-105.0%, 102.6-104.7% และ 94.0-97.9% และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมารตฐานสัมพัทธุ์เท่ากับ 4.8 –6.2 %, 5.2-7.7% และ 5.0-7.4% ของเซ็นเซอร์เส้นใยพอลีคาร์โปแลคโตน, แผ่นพอลีคาร์โปแลคโตน และแผ่นเจลาตินตามลำดับ พบว่าสามารถนำเซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาปริมาณของนิกเกิลที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำในน้ำตัวอย่างได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Optical detectors | en_US |
dc.subject | Metals -- Analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับแสง | en_US |
dc.subject | โลหะ -- การวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.title | Fabrication of optical sensor for nickel (II) analysis | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสร้างเซ็นเซอร์เชิงแสงเพื่อการวิเคราะห์โลนิกเกิล (II) | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | luxsana.l@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Ratthapol.R@Chula.ac.th | - |