https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67303
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Lobban, Lance L | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumaeth Chavadej | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jintana Junsirivilaigul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743318933 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The new family of silica-based mesoporous materials designated as MCM-41 is known to be formed using organic- guest species to act as void filters, structure – directing agents and templates. In this study, MCM-41 materials samples of various pore dimensions (21A°, 26A°, 36A°) were synthesized. The studies of adsorption isotherms of quaternary ammonium cationic surfactants with different chain length (C8, C12, C16 ammonium salts) on the MCM-41 with different pore sizes were carried out to determine the effects of the pore size and the chain length on adsorption. The adsorbed amounts at saturation level decreased with increasing the tail length of the surfactant molecule as well as decreasing the pore size. The results indicated that the adsorption ability of surfactant depended on the pore size distribution of the molecular sieve MCM-41. The C8 surfactant, having the shortest tail length adsorbed more than the other two surfactants and the C16 surfactant, having the longest tail length adsorbed the least. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ เอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 มีซิลิกาเป็นส่วนประกอบพื้นฐาน และส่วนประกอบทาง เคมีเพื่อสร้างลักษณะรูพรุนและโครงสร้างภายใน การศึกษาได้มีการสังเคราะห์ เอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 ที่มี ขนาดรูพรุนแตกต่างกัน คือ 21, 26, 36 อังสตรอม เพื่อนํามาเปรียบเทียบผลไอโซเธอมของการดูด ซับโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบประจุบวก (Cationic surfactant) 3 ชนิด ที่มีความยาวโซคาร์บอน ต่าง ๆ กัน ได้แก่ C8, C12 C16, แอมโมเนียมซอล์ท (ammonium salt) เป็นตัวดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของเอ็ม ซีเอ็ม 41 ที่ขนาดรูพรุนแตกต่างกัน พบว่าปริมาณการดูดซับของเอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความ ยาวโซ่คาร์บอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และให้ผลเช่นเดียวกันเมื่อลดขนาดของรูพรุน แสดงให้เห็น ถึงความสามารถในการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวของโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ เอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาด ของรูพรุน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีความยาวโซคาร์บอนสั้นที่สุด (C8, ammonium salt) ถูกดูดซับมากที่สุด ในขณะที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีความยาวโซคาร์บอนยาวที่สุด (C16 ammonium salt) ถูกดูดซับน้อยที่สุด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Molecular sieves | - |
dc.subject | Adsorption | - |
dc.subject | Porous materials | - |
dc.title | Effect of pore size on cationic surfactant adsorption isotherms of molecular sieve MCM-41 | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของขนาดรูพรุนของตัวดูดซับโมเลคิวลาร์ซีฟ เอ็มซีเอ็ม 41 ที่มีต่อผลต่อไอโซเทอมของสารลดแรงตึงผิว | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |