DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Narueporn Sutanthavibul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Phanphen Wattanaarsakit-
dc.contributor.author: Chonwipa Yarangsee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: The present study aim to develop and evaluate buccal tablets containing mucoadhesive nicotine microcapsules. The mucoadhesive nicotine microcapsules were prepared by bottom spray fluidized-bed coater. HPMC E15 was used as the mucoadhesive polymer by varying the amount in the coating solution. Coating solution of 5% weight gain of HPMC E15 resulted in the most desirable mucoadhesive behavior. Although, the amounts of HPMC E15 were increased to more than 5% weight gain, it could not further extend the mucoadhesion time. Solid state characterization of nicotine hydrogen tartrate dihydrate (NHT) in mucoadhesive nicotine microcapsules was carried out by solid state ¹³C nuclear magnetic resonance and revealed that the addition of additives and the fluidized-bed coating process did not affect the solid state modification of NHT within the mucoadhesive nicotine microcapsules. Buccal tablets containing mucoadhesive nicotine microcapsules were prepared as a bilayer tablet by direct compression. Optimum formulation of nicotine-containing layer consisted of mucoadhesive nicotine microapsules 140 mg, D-granules 510 mg, sucralose 1 mg, menthol 12 mg, magnesium stearate 0.5% and talcum 2%. Various physicochemical evaluation of optimal formulation showed satisfactory results as seen from weight variation (0.08±0.56%), thickness (5.59±0.01mm), hardness (12.95±0.68 kg/cm2) and friability (0.14%). Tablets were evaluated for in vitro release of nicotine using modified Franz diffusion cells which illustrates a maximum nicotine release of 61.38% after 6 hours. The release rate followed zero-order rate kinetics.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินยาเม็ดนำส่งทางกระพุ้งแก้มที่ประกอบด้วยไมโครแคปซูลชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของนิโคติน ไมโครแคปซูลชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของนิโคตินเตรียมโดยเครื่องเคลือบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดชนิดสเปรย์ด้านล่าง ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส อีสิบห้า (HPMC E15) ใช้เป็นพอลิเมอร์ ชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกโดยปรับปริมาณในสารละลายเคลือบ สารละลายเคลือบที่ประกอบด้วยปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกได้เหมาะสมที่สุด แม้ว่าปริมาณของ HPMC E15 เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้นไม่สามารถเพิ่มเวลาในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกได้ การตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงของแข็งของนิโคตินไฮโดรเจนทาร์เทรตไดไฮเดรท (nicotine hydrogen tartrate dihydrate) ในไมโครแคปซูลชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของนิโคติน ด้วยโซลิดสเตท 13 คาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติก เรโซแนนซ์ (solid state ¹³C nuclear magnetic resonance) พบว่าการเพิ่มเติมสารเติมแต่งและกระบวนการเคลือบด้วยฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติเชิงของแข็งของนิโคตินไฮโดรเจนทาร์เทรตไดไฮเดรทในไมโครแคปซูลชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของนิโคติน ยาเม็ดนำส่งทางกระพุ้งแก้มที่ประกอบด้วยไมโครแคปซูลชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของนิโคตินเตรียมในรูปแบบยาเม็ดสองชั้นด้วยการตอกอัดโดยตรง ตำรับยาเม็ดที่เหมาะสมในชั้นที่มีนิโคตินประกอบด้วยไมโครแคปซูลชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของนิโคติน 140 มิลลิกรัม, ดี-แกรนูล 510 มิลลิกรัม, ซูคราโลส 1 มิลลิกรัม, เมนทอล 12 มิลลิกรัม, แมกนีเซียมสเตียเรทร้อยละ 0.5 และทาลคัมร้อยละ 2 การทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของยาเม็ด แสดงผลที่น่าพอใจจากความแปรปรวนของน้ำหนักยาเม็ดเท่ากับ 0.08±0.56%, ความหนา 5.59±0.01 มิลลิเมตร, ความแข็ง 12.95±0.68 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และความกร่อนร้อยละ 0.14 ยาเม็ดถูกประเมินสำหรับการปลดปล่อยแบบนอกกายของนิโคตินโดยใช้เซลล์แพร่ ฟรานซ์แบบดัดแปร พบว่าสามารถปลดปล่อยนิโคตินได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 61.38% ในระยะเวลาหกชั่วโมง โดยอัตราการปลดปล่อยเป็นไปตามอัตราจลนศาสตร์อันดับศูนย์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Nicotine
dc.subject: Tablets (Medicine)
dc.subject: Artificial cells
dc.subject: นิโคติน
dc.subject: ยาเม็ด
dc.title: Formulation development of buccal tablets containing mucoadhesive nicotine microcapsules
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนายาตำรับยาเม็ดนำส่งทางกระพุ้งแก้มที่ประกอบด้วยไมโครแคปซูลชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของนิโคติน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Narueporn.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Phanphen.A@Chula.ac.th-