https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67324
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chawalert Lertchalolarn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumitra Angwatanakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattakarn Sukchuen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745327328 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate the effects of synchronous (SL) and asynchronous (ASL) Web-based learning (WBI) in task-based instruction (TBI) on English language learning achievement of undergraduate students at Kasetsart University. Two types of tasks, convergent and divergent tasks, were implemented in this study. The experiment was conducted in the first academic year 2005 with 102 subjects who enrolled in the course “English for Ground and In-flight Attendants” at Kasetsart University, Bangkhen and Kamphangsaen Campus. The subjects were randomly assigned into two treatment groups for convergent tasks and divergent tasks. Repeated measures treatments were given in synchronous and synchronous Web learning environments. A repeated measures two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was conducted to analyze the data from the achievement test. The findings revealed that no significant difference was found in the achievement scores of the convergent and the divergent groups at the 0.05 level; however, a significant difference was found between the synchronous and asynchronous WBI at the 0.05 level. The achievement scores indicated that the synchronous WBI was better than asynchronous WBI. Furthermore, no interaction effect was found between TBI and WBI at the 0.05 significant level. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเรียนผ่านเว็บแบบซิงโครนัสและอซิงโครนัสในการเรียน การสอนแบบเน้นงาน ที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี ที่มหาวิทยาลัย เกษตศาสตร์ การสอนแบบเน้นงานในการวิจัยนี้ที่ใช้งาน 2 แบบคือ แบบคอนเวอร์เจนและแบบไดเวอร์เจน การทดลองในภาคการศึกษาต้น ปีการศึกษา 2548 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชา ภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับพนักงานภาคพื้นและพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน “ที่วิทยาเขตบางเขนและวิทยาเขตกำแพงแสน จำนวน 102 นิสิตทั้งหมด ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มในจำนวนที่เท่าๆ กัน โดยวิธีแบ่งแบบจับคู่เข้ากลุ่มทดลอง จากนั้นสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มที่หนึ่งได้รับงานแบบคอนเวอร์เจน กลุ่มที่สองได้รับงานแบบบไดเวอร์เจน การทดลองเป็นแบบวัดซ้ำในการสอนผ่านเว็บแบบซิงโครนัสและอซิงโครนัส ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนิสิตที่ได้รับงานต่างกันไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ แต่พบว่าสัมฤทธิ์ผลทางการเรียนแบบซิงโครนัสดีกว่าผลการเรียนอซิงโครนัสที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างการเรียนแบบเน้นงานและการเรียนผ่านเว็บต่อคะแนนสัมฤทธิ์ผลทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Kasetsart University -- Students | - |
dc.subject | Academic achivement | - |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching | - |
dc.subject | Web-based instruction | - |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | - |
dc.title | The Effects of synchronous and asynchronous web-based learning in task-based instruction on English language learning achievement of undergraduate students | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการเรียนผ่านเว็บแบบเชิงโครนัสและอซิงโครนัส ในการเรียนการสอนแบบเน้นงานที่มีต่ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |