DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chantra Tongcumpou-
dc.contributor.advisor: Simmons, Robert W.-
dc.contributor.author: Nitchan Lorchaiyanan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741421192-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005-
dc.description.abstract: From the researches conducted during 2003-2005 by the International Water Management Institute, the Land Development Department and Chulalongkorn University have unequivocally identified high levels of cadmium (Cd) in soils and rice grains in Phatat Pha Daeng sub-district, Mae Sot district, Tak Province, northern Thailand. This issue has raised the environmental and health concerns since then. Consequently, paddy fields in some areas have been prohibited for rice planting in order to avoid the problem of Cd uptake to plants and then transfer to the food chain. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the farming practices that could reduce Cd uptake to rice plants. Four different treatments were set up for experimental pots containing contaminated soil from Mae Sot; namely, 1) normal practice by farmers, 2) rice straw adding to the studied soil, 3) liming agent (CaO) adding to the studied soil, and 4) rice straw and liming agent adding to the studied soil. Each of these four treatments were divided into two different procedures; drainage and flooding twice during the whole period of planting. So, there were 8 treatments all together and in each treatment, 3 replications were carried out. For drainage practice, two periods were designed to drain water from the experimental pots; 75 days after transplanting and before harvesting (125 days after transplanting). For these two periods, soil redox potential and pH in soil solution for all pots were measured. In addition, soil solution, soil sample, and rice plant were collected from both periods to determine Cd, Zn, Mn and Fe concentrations. The result shows that in most cases, Cd in soil solution directly related to Cd uptake to rice plants. The flooding practice in all cases reduced Cd uptake as compared to drainage practice because the reducing condition that occurred in the flooding practice minimized Cd transformation into is solution from. However, the treatments by adding rice straw and lime or both of them did not reduce Cd uptake as expected. It is believed that because of correlation among other metals and competition that may promote or inhibit Cd to be available form. So, from this study, it can be concluded only that flooding practice is better than drainage practice in term of reducing Cd uptake to rice plant.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2546 ถึง ปี พ.ศ. 2548 โดย สถาบันการจัดการน้ำนานาชาติ กรมพัฒนาที่ดิน และจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของปริมาณแคดเมียมในดินและเมล็ดข้าวในระดับที่ ค่อนข้างสูง ณ ตำบลพระธาตุผาแดง อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ซึ่งต่อมาได้กลายเป็นประเด็นทางสุขภาพและปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ในปัจจุบันจึงได้มีพื้นที่นาบางส่วน ถูกระงับการเพาะปลูก เพื่อป้องกันการแพร่ของแคดเมียมเข้าสู่ห่วงโซ่อาหาร ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะหาวิธีการเพาะปลูกที่สามารถลดปริมาณแคดเมียมที่จะถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่ต้นข้าว โดยวิธีการเพาะปลูกแบบต่างๆ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้กำหนดการเพาะปลูกเป็น 4 แบบ โดยเป็นการเพาะปลูกในกระถางทดลองซึ่งใช้ดินปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมจริงจากบริเวณที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ 1) วิธีปกติซึ่งเหมือนกับการเพาะปลูกในพื้นที่ 2) ใส่ฟางข้าวผสมกับดินก่อนปลูก 3) ใส่แคลเซียมออกไซด์ผสมกับดินก่อนปลูก และ 4) ใส่ทั้งฟางข้าวและแคลเซียมออกไซด์ผสมกับดินก่อนทำการเพาะปลูก ซึ่งในแต่ละวิธีนั้น ได้แบ่งเป็น 2 กระบวนการ คือ ระบายน้ำออกในช่วงเวลาประมาณ 75 วันหลังจากการย้ายต้นกล้า (เป็นช่วงเวลาปกติที่ข้าวตั้งท้อง) และหลังจากนั้นจะปล่อยให้น้ำขังเหนือผิวดินในช่วงเวลาที่ข้าวตั้งท้องจนกระทั่งก่อนการเก็บเกี่ยวจึงระบายน้ำอีกครั้ง (ประมาณ 125 วันหลังจากการย้ายต้นกล้า) ดังนั้นการทดลองนี้จึงมีการเพาะปลูกทั้งหมด 8 แบบ และแต่ละแบบมี 3 กระถางเพาะปลูก และในช่วงเวลาที่มีการระบายน้ำออก กระถางทดลองทุกกระถางรวมทั้งกระถางที่ไม่มีการระบายน้ำออก ได้มีการวัดค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าในดิน และค่าพีเอชในน้ำในดิน นอกจากนี้ตัวอย่างน้ำในดิน ตัวอย่างดิน และตัวอย่างต้นข้าวได้ถูกเก็บมาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าโลหะหนักต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ แคดเมียม เหล็ก แมงกานีส และ สังกะสี ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เป็นว่า ค่าแคดเมียมในน้ำในดินนั้น มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณแคดเมียมที่ต้นข้าวดูดซึม การเพาะปลูกแบบปล่อยให้น้ำขังในช่วงเวลาที่ข้าวตั้งท้องนั้น สามารถลดปริมาณแคดเมียมที่ต้นข้าวดูดซึมเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีที่ระบายน้ำออก ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากสภาวะรีดิวซ์ที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถลดปริมาณแคดเมียมในรูปที่ต้นข้าวสามารถดูดซึมได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ทั้งวิธีที่ผสมฟางข้าว และแคลเซียมออกไซด์ ไม่ได้ลดปริมาณแคดเมียมที่ต้นข้าวดูดซึมตามที่คาดไว้ ซึ่งเชื่อว่าเป็นผลมาจากโลหะตัวอื่นได้แย่งการดูดซึมโดยต้นข้าวกับแคดเมียม ซึ่งส่งผลให้ต้นข้าวได้รับแคดเมียมในปริมาณที่มากขึ้น หรือน้อยลง ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้เพียงว่า วิธีที่ปล่อยให้น้ำขัง ดีกว่าวิธีที่ระบายน้ำออก ในช่วงเวลาที่ข้าวตั้งท้อง เมื่อเทียบในกรณีปริมาณแคดเมียมที่ต้นข้าวได้รับ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Rice -- Contamination-
dc.subject: Soil remediation-
dc.subject: Bioremediation-
dc.subject: ข้าว -- การปนเปื้อน-
dc.subject: การกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนในดิน-
dc.subject: การบำบัดสารมลพิษทางชีวภาพ-
dc.title: Soil and irigation management options to limit uptake of cadmium to rice plant grown in cadmium contaminated paddy soils-
dc.title.alternative: ทางเลือกการจัดการดินและการควบคุมการระบายน้ำในการปลูกข้าวเพื่อจำกัดปริมาณแคดเมียมที่ต้นข้าวดูดซึมจากการปลูกในดินที่ปนเปื้อน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-