DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti-
dc.contributor.author: Attasak Rattanasumrit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745320447-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: Conversions of acetaldehyde to hydroxyethylene, acetone to 2-hydroxypropylene, butanone to 2-hydroxybutene, 2-pentanone to 2-hydroxypentene, 3-methyl-2-butanone to 2-hydroxy-3-methylbutene and acetophenone to 2-hydroxyphenylethylene catalyzed by H-ZSM-5 have been theoretically studied using quantum chemical methods. Geometry optimizations of species reacting with H-ZSM-5 using of 3T and 5T cluster models computed at the B3LYP/6-31G(d) level and 50/3T and 72/3T cluster models computed at the ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) level have been carried out. Three steps of the reaction mechanism were found and thermodynamic properties of each reaction step and equilibrium constant of overall reaction have been obtained. The overall reaction of the conversion for all systems is endothermic.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเปลี่ยนอะซีทัลดีไฮด์เป็นไฮดรอกซีเอทิลีน อะซีโทนเป็น 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลีน บิวทาโนนเป็น 2-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทีน 2-เพนทาโนนเป็น 2-ไฮดรอกซีเพนทีน 3-เมทิล-2-บิวทาโนนเป็น 2-ไฮดรอกซี-3-เมทิล-บิวทีน และอะซีโทฟีโนนเป็น 2-ไฮดรอกซีเฟนิลเอทิลีน โดยเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ได้ศึกษาด้วยวิธีทางเคมีควอนตัม จากการคำนวณโครงสร้างที่เสถียรที่สุดของสารแต่ละสปีชีส์เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ขนาดโมเดลคลัสเตอร์ 3T และ 5T ที่คำนวณด้วยวิธีดีเอฟทีชนิด B3LYP/6-31G(d) และขนาดโมเดลคลัสเตอร์ 50/3T และ 72/3T ที่คำนวณด้วยวิธีออนเนียมชนิด ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31 G(d):AM1) พบว่าปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดมี 3 ขั้นตอนโดยค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของปฏิกิริยาแต่ละขั้นและค่าคงที่สมดุลของปฏิกิริยาที่ได้จากการคำนวณจากปฏิกิริยาสำหรับทุกระบบพบว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1812-
dc.subject: Zeolitesen
dc.title: Theoretical study of keto-enol isomerization in H-ZSM-5 using DFT and oniom methodsen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของคีโท-อีนอลไอโซเมอไรเซชันในเอช-แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 โดยวิธี ดีเอฟทีและออนเนียมen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorrvithaya@netserv.Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1812-