Title: Chemistry and bioactivity on P19 neuron-like cells of Geldanamycins
Other Titles: เคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทพีสิบเก้าของสารกลุ่มเกลดานามัยซิน
Authors: Sarin Tadtong
Advisors: Khanit Suwanborirux
Duangdeun Meksuriyen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Khanit.S@pharm.chula.ac.th
Duangdeun.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Neurons
Bioactive compounds
Cancer
Antineoplastic agents
เซลล์ประสาท
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
มะเร็ง
ยารักษามะเร็ง
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Geldanamycin (1), the antitumor antifungal ansamycin, was isolated from the fermentation broth of Streptomyces hygroscopicus var. geldanus. Geldanamycin (1) was later obtained in high yield from the fermentation broth of Streptomyces sp. TRA9875-2 from the mangrove forest along the Andaman coast, Trang province, Thailand. Eighteen geldanamycin derivatives were mainly prepared by modification at the quinone moiety. Their chemical structures were determined by analyses of ID-NMR, 2D-NMR, MS, and UV spectral data as well as comparison with the literatures. The biological activities on P19 cells and P19 neuron-like cells of geldanamycin derivatives were evaluated. The results revealed that at 1 nM concentration, 1, 17-O-ethyl-17-O-demethylgeldanamycin (6), 17-O-n-propyl-17-O-demethylgeldanamycin (8), 17-O-benzyl-17-O-demethylgeldanamycin (9), and 19-O-methylgeldanamycin (18), exhibited no cytotoxicity on P19 cells, but possessed neuritogenic activity on P19 neuron-like cells. They also protected P19 neuron-like cells cultures from toxicity of the anticancer agent taxol at IC₅₀ of 0.65 µM. Among the neuritogenic active compounds, only 18 showed no cytotoxicity and neurotoxicity at higher concentration of 10 µM. Compounds 1, 6, 8, and 9 exhibited cytotoxicity on P19 cells and neurotoxicity on P19 neuron-like cells at IC₅₀ of 0.1 µM and 2.0 µM, 0.1 µM and 1.6 µM, 0.2 µM and 6.7 µM, and 0.5 µM and >10 µM, respectively.
Other Abstract: สาร geldanamycin (1) เป็นสารต้านมะเร็งและต้านเชื้อราในกลุ่ม ansamycin ที่แยกได้จากน้ำหมักเชื่อ Streptomyces hygroscopicus var. geldanus และต่อมาสามารถแยกได้จากน้ำหมักเชื้อ Streptomyces sp. TRA-9875-2 จากป่าชายเลนบริเวณฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ในจังหวัดตรัง ประเทศไทย จึงได้ทําการดัดแปลงสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีในบางตำแหน่งโดยเฉพาะที่ quinone ring ของ 1 เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์ต่างๆ ต่อเซลล์พีสิบเก้า และเซลล์ คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทพีสิบเก้า โดยสามารถเตรียมอนุพันธ์ได้ทั้งหมด 18 ชนิด การพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ ทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีจาก NMR, MS, และ UV ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับ 1 และข้อมูลของสารกลุ่มนี้ที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพพบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 นาโนโมลาร์ มีเพียงเฉพาะสาร 1, 17-O-ethyl-17-O-demethylgeldanamycin (6), 17-O-n-propyl-17-O-demethylgeldanamycin (8), 17-0benzyl-17-0-demethylgeldanamycin (9), และ 19-O-methylgeldanamycin (18) ไม่มีความ เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พี่สิบเก้า แต่สามารถทำให้เซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทที่สิบเก้ามีเส้นประสาทยืดยาว และแตกแขนงเพิ่มขึ้น และยังสามารถป้องกันเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทที่สิบเก้าจากความเป็นพิษ ต่อเซลล์ประสาทของสารต้านมะเร็ง taxol ที่ความเข้มข้น IC₅₀ 0.65 ไมโครโมลาร์ ได้อีกด้วย แต่เมื่อทดสอบที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ พบว่าสาร 18 ชนิดเดียวเท่านั้น ที่ไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พี่สิบเก้าและเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทพีสิบเก้า ในขณะที่สาร 1, 6, 8, และ 9 แสดง ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พี่สิบเก้าและเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์ประสาทที่สิบเก้าที่ IC₅₀ 0.1 และ 20 ไมโครโมลาร์ 0.1 และ 1.6 ไมโครโมลาร์, 0.2 และ 6.7 ไมโครโมลาร์, และ0.5 และ >10 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลําดับ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67587
ISBN: 9741739605
Type: Thesis