https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6758
Title: | Democracy in Thailand under Thai Rak Thai government |
Other Titles: | ประชาธิปไตยภายใต้รัฐบาลพรรคไทยรักไทย |
Authors: | Monaghan, Dermot Michael |
Advisors: | Giles Ji Ungpakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Democracy -- Thailand Thailand -- Politics and government |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The general elections of 2001 and 2005, which led up to the eventual landslide victory of the Thai Rak Thai party, led by billionaire businessman Thaksin Shinawatra, offers the first chance to evaluate the latest Thai Constitution, and assess democracy in Thailand under the current government. In analysing the democratization process of Thailand, it is important to begin with the overthrow of the absolute monarchy in 1932. Since then, various constitution have been promulgated as the principle of the 'democratic' regime but also successive military dictatorships have reinforced the political hegemony of the ruling elite by creating a particular form of state identity linked to repression. Significant change to the Thai political system whch were the result of class struggle in the October 1973 and May 1992 uprisings, shows that the power of the state could only be countered by mass-based social movements. Therefore, the fundamental principles of democracy; political equality and popular participation, are only effective in conjunction with class politics from below. For this reason the democratic model used in this thesis places much importance of the existence of political space where movements can operate. This study finds that the 1997 constitution has diminished political choice by favouring large political parties such as Thai Rak Thai. "Independent bodies" created by this constitution; when not dominated by the ruling party also serve to demobilize popular participation by reducing the role of the people to passive voters. Finally the increasingly repressive measures used by the government have further reduced democratic space. Democracy has been diminished under the Thai Rak Thai government |
Other Abstract: | การเลือกตั้งในปี 2001 และ 2005 ซึ่งนำไปสู่ชัยชนะด้วยคะแนนเสียงท่วมสภา ของพรรคไทยรักไทยซึ่งนำโดยนักธุรกิจ เศรษฐี ทักษิน ชินวัต เป็นโอกาสแรกที่จะประเมินรัฐธรรมนูญใหม่ และสภาพของประชาธิปไตยภายใต้รัฐบาลปัจจุบัน ในการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการประชาธิปไตยไทย เราต้องเริ่มต้นที่การปฏิวัติล้มระบบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ในปี ค.ศ. 1932 ภายหลังเหตุการณ์นั้นมีการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญหลายฉบับ ซึ่งเสริมสร้างหลักการของการปกครองประชาธิปไตยไทย แต่ในขณะเดียวกันรัฐบาลเผด็จการทหารหลายๆ ชุด ได้สร้างการผูกขาดความเป็นใหญ่ของชนชั้นนำ และกำหนดรูปแบบและอัตลักษณ์ของรัฐ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสำคัญๆ ในระบบการเมืองไทย ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการต่อสู้ทางชนชั้นในวันที่ 14 ตุลาคม และเหตุการณ์พฤษภาทมิฬ พิสูจน์ว่าพลังที่สามารถคานอำนาจรัฐไทย คือขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมขนาดใหญ่ ด้วยเหตุนี้หลักการพื้นฐานของประชาธิปไตย: ความเสมอภาคทางการเมือง และการมีส่วนร่วม จะเกิดขึ้นได้ก็ต่อเมื่อมีการเมืองของชนชั้นล่าง กรอบคิดเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยที่ใช้ในงานชิ้นนี้ จึงเน้นความสำคัญของพื้นที่ทางการเมืองของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ข้อสรุปของงานชิ้นนี้คือ รัฐธรรมนูญปี 1997 ได้ลดทางเลือกทางการเมืองลง เพราะส่งเสริมพรรคการเมืองขนาดใหญ่แบบไทยรักไทย "องค์กรอิสระ" ที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญใหม่ได้ถูกครอบงำโดยพรรครัฐบาล และนอกจากนั้นมีผลในการลดการมีส่วนรวมของประชาชนลง จนเหลือแค่บทบาทในการลงคะแนนเสียงในวันเลือกตั้งเท่านั้น และสุดท้ายนโยบายการปราบปรามของรัฐบาล มีผลในการลดพื้นที่ประชาธิปไตยให้เล็กลงอีก สรุปแล้วประชาธิปไตยมีน้อยลงภายใต้รัฐบาลไทยรักไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6758 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1813 |
ISBN: | 9741740271 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1813 |
Type: | Thesis |