https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67686
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pitt Supaphol | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prasit Pavasant | - |
dc.contributor.author | Parintorn Hariraksapitak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to develop new drug delivery scaffolds to be used in tooth socket and investigate fabricating parameters which affect the desired characteristics of scaffold. Scaffolds of hyaluronan-gelatin (HA-Gel) blends and 1,6- diisocyanatohexane extended poly(1,4-butylene succinate) (PUSu-DCH) were fabricated by freeze-drying and particulate-leaching technique respectively. The α-chitin whiskers reinforced HA-Gel scaffolds exhibited variable behaviours by the different amount of whiskers adding. 2, 10, and 20-30% of whiskers improved strength, growth of bone cells, thermal resistance and biodegradation respectively whereas internal architecture and water absorption capability were not affected. The scaffold decelerated the release of crude bone protein at -30-40% for the first 24 h when gelatin microspheres were integrated as a separate delivery device though the ionic interaction between molecule of protein and gelatin was not occurred by the absorptive protein loading method. The PUSu-DCH scaffold fabricated with salt particles of 200-400 μm at 35 wt% exhibited better mechanical, physical and biological properties than those at 25, 30 or 40 wt%, and controlled the release of serum protein as low as 20% of total within the first 24 h, under the condition of direct mix the protein with gelatin during the process of microspheres fabrication. The controlled release was simultaneously influenced by ionic interaction between molecules of gelatin and protein, proportion of HA and gelatin in the HA-Gel coating matrix and scaffolds’ pore sizes. The designed scaffolds promisingly illustrated both scaffolding and controlled releasing functionalities for bone tissue regeneration. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโครงเนื้อเยื่อปลดปล่อยยาชนิดใหม่ สำหรับใช้ซ่อมสร้างกระดูกเบ้าฟัน และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยในการผลิตที่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติของโครงเนื้อเยื่อที่ได้ โดยผลิตโครงเนื้อเยื่อจากวัสดุผสมไฮยารูในแนน-เจลาตินด้วยวิธีแช่เยือกแข็ง-ระเหิด และจากโพลี 1,4 บิวทีลีนซัคซิเนทเชื่อมต่อด้วยไดไอโซไซยานาโตเฮคเซนด้วยวิธีกำจัดอนุภาคเกลือ พบว่าโครงเนื้อเยื่อไฮยารูโนแนน-เจลาตินที่เสริมแรงด้วยผลึกไคตินชนิดอัลฟ่า แสดงคุณสมบัติแตกต่างกันไปตามปริมาณผลึกไคตินที่เติม โดยผลึกไคตินปริมาณ 2, 10, และ 20-30% ทำให้คุณสมบัติของโครงเนื้อเยื่อดีขึ้นในด้านความแข็งแรง การเอื้อต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์กระดูก อุณหสมบัติ และการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ ตามลำดับ แต่ปริมาณผลึกไคตินไม่มีผลต่อลักษณะโครงสร้างภายในโครงเนื้อเยื่อและความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำ โครงเนื้อเยื่อชนิดนี้สามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยโปรตีนที่สกัดจากกระดูกให้ช้าลง -30-40% ภายใน 24 ชม. แรก ได้เมื่อสอดแทรกอนุภาคเจลาติน ไมโครสเฟียร์ซึ่งเป็นตัวนำโปรตีนชนิดแยกส่วนไว้ภายใน ถึงแม้ว่าการบรรจุโปรตีนด้วยวิธีแพร่เข้าสู่อนุภาคเจลาตินไมโครสเฟียร์ภายหลังขึ้นรูปนั้น จะไม่เอื้อต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอิออนิกระหว่างโมเลกุลของโปรตีนกับเจลาตินก็ตาม ส่วนโครงเนื้อเยื่อโพลี 1,4 บิวทีลินซัคซิเนทเชื่อมต่อด้วยไดไอโซไซยานาโตเฮคเซนที่ผลิตด้วยอนุภาคเกลือขนาด 200-400 ไมครอนในสัดส่วน 35% โดยน้ำหนักนั้น มีกล กายภาพ และชีวสมบัติที่ส่งเสริมการซ่อมสร้างกระดูกได้ดีกว่าสัดส่วน 25, 30 หรือ 40% และสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยโปรตีนได้ในอัตราที่ต่ำกว่า 20% ของปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมดภายใน 24 ชม. แรกเมื่อบรรจุอนุภาคเจลาตินไมโครสเฟียร์ที่ผสมด้วยซีรั่มโปรตีนก่อนขึ้นรูปเป็นอนุภาคเข้าไปภายในโครงเนื้อเยื่อ ทั้งนี้การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยโปรตีนเป็นผลร่วมกันระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกริยาอิออนิกระหว่างโมเลกุลของโปรตีนกับเจลาติน สัดส่วนขององค์ประกอบในเมตริกวัสดุผสมไฮยารูโนแนน-เจลาตินที่ใช้ยึดอนุภาคเข้ากับโครงเนื้อเยื่อ และขนาดของรูพรุนในโครงเนื้อเยื่อ โครงเนื้อเยื่อที่ผลิตขึ้นสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งตัวโครงเนื้อเยื่อและตัวปลดปล่อยยาสำหรับการซ่อมสร้างกระดูกได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Development of protein delivery scaffolds with a separate drug carrier system for bone tissue regeneration | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาโครงเนื้อเยื่อปลดปล่อยโปรตีนชนิดแยกตัวนำยาเพื่อใช้ซ่อมสร้างเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |