https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67704
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rathanawan Magaraphan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Schwank, Johannes W. | - |
dc.contributor.author | Buncherd Ngamnawakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Polycaprolactone (PCL) is a biodegradable polyester that is very tough and has a melting point of around 60°C. PCL becomes soft in warm water and can be shaped; therefore, it is proper for use as a boil and bite mouth guard. This work aims to study the relationship of the properties of pure PCL and PCL with added rigid and soft parts for use as mouth guard materials. The different molecular weights affected the mechanical properties and crystallization behavior of the PCL. The impact strength of the PCL increased as the molecular weight increased. The lowest molecular weight PCL (M[subscript w]∼17,000) Showed the highest crystallinity and T[subscript c] onset. Its nanocomposites and graft copolymers represent the addition of the rigid part (Organoclay) and the soft part (Ethylene Vinyl Acetate: EVA), respectively. The moduli of the PCL nanocomposites were higher than that of the pure one, and thermal stability was also enhanced. On the other hand, its graft copolymers have lower modulus, and the thermal stability decreased clearly from 370°C to around 300°C. These graft copolymers also showed an interesting property: a decreasing of the melting point from pure PCL and EVA, which brings about more viscoelasticity, allowing better shaping of the mouth guard materials at lower temperature. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนเป็นพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่ย่อยสลายได้เองทางชีวภาพซึ่งมีความแข็งเหนียวและมีจุดหลอมเหลวที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส พอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนอ่อนตัวในน้ำอุ่นและสามารถขึ้นรูปได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมสำหรับการนำมาใช้งานเป็นสนับปากชนิดต้มและกัด งานนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางคุณสมบัติของพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนบริสุทธิ์ และพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนที่เติมส่วนแข็งและส่วนอ่อนเพื่อใช้สำหรับเป็นวัสดุทำสนับปาก ความแตกต่างของมวลโมเลกุลส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและพฤติกรรมการตกผลึกของพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทน คุณสมบัติการทนต่อแรงกระแทกของพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมวลโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้น พอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนที่มีมวลโมเลกุลน้อยที่สุด (1700 กรัม/โมล) แสดงพฤติกรรมและอุณหภูมิการตกผลึกมากที่สุด นาโนคอมโพสิทและกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนเป็นตัวแทนของการเตมส่วนแข็ง (ออร์แกโนเคลย์) และส่วนอ่อน (เอทิลีนไวนิลอะซิเตต) ตามลำดับ ค่าโมดูลัสและค่าการทนต่อความร้อนของพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนนาโนเคลย์นาโนคอมโพสิทมีค่าสูงกว่าพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนบริสุทธิ์ ในทางกลับกันกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนมีค่าโมดูลัสที่ลดลง และค่าการทนต่อความร้อนลดลงอย่างชัดเจนจากอุณหภูมิ 370 องศาเซลเซียส มาอยู่ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส กราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ได้แสดงคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจคือการลดลงของจุดหลอมเหลวที่มีค่าต่ำกว่าพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทนบริสุทธิ์และเอทิลีนไวนิลอะซิเตตซึ่งทำให้สมบัติวิสโคอิลาสติกเพิ่มขึ้นนำไปสู่การขึ้นรูปที่ดีขึ้นของวัสดุทำสนับปากที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Structure and mechanical property relationship of PCL, its nanocomposites, and its graft copolymer | - |
dc.title.alternative | ความสัมพันธ์ทางโครงสร้างและคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทน นาโนคอมโพสิทของพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทน และกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิคาร์โปรแลคโทน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |