https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67706
Title: | Dehydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol over copper/zinc oxide-based catalyst : effect of catalyst preparation |
Other Titles: | การผลิตโพรพิลีนไกลคอลจากกลีเซอรอลโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์เป็นส่วนประกอบพื้นฐาน: ผลกระทบของวิธีเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Authors: | Issariya Chirddilok |
Advisors: | Siriporn Jongpatiwut Thirasak Rirksomboon Thammanoon Sreethawong Somchai Osuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Subjects: | Copper catalysts Biodiesel fuels ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดง เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Because of the rapid development of biodiesel production by the transesterification of vegetable oil, large quantities of glycerol are available as a reaction by-product. One of the most attractive routes to convert glycerol to high value-added products is the catalytic dihydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol. In this study, the catalytic activity of dihydroxylation reaction was investigated over CuZnO/A1₂O₃ catalysts prepared by co-precipitation was also examined. It was found that the stability of the co-precipitated catalyst was higher than those of the impregnated catalyst. The TEM, TPR, and XRD measurements revealed that a better catalytic performance of the co-precipitated catalyst was assigned to the highly dispersed copper oxide species in spinel-like matrix. |
Other Abstract: | เนื่องจากมีการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยกระบวนการทรานเอสเตอริฟิเคชัน (Tranesterification) เพิ่มมากขึ้นทำให้ปริมาณของกลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มมากขึ้นเช่นกัน ดังนั้นการนำกลีเซอรอลไปเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้นเช่น ไพรเพนไดออลโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีไฮดรอกซิเลชัน (Dehydroxylation) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถือเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์บนอะลูมินา (CuZnO/A1₂O₃) ในการทำปฏิกิริยาดีไฮดรอกซิเลชันโดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันโดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีเอิบชุ่ม (Incipient wetness impregnation) โดยใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาที่แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส มีประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้อุณหภูมิอื่น นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยผ่านวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม (Co-precipitation) โดยเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมมีประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเอิบชุ่ม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการกระจายตัวที่ดีของทองแดงออกไซด์ในโครงสร้างสปีเนล ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ได้จากเทคนิค TEM, TPR, และ XRD. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67706 |
Type: | Thesis |