https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67791
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumaeth Chavadej | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pomthong Malakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chatchada Ratanachan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Biological treatment is an appropriate method used in treating organiccontaining wastewaters because of its environment safe and low treatment cost. In this research, two units of sequencing batch reactors (SBR) were used to study the biodegradation of biodiesel wastewater obtained from Bangchak Public Company Limited by using the sludge obtained from the activated sludge treating biodiesel wastewater. The SBR units, having an effective volume of 1.5 L, were operated on a fill-and-draw basis with four cycles per day at different chemical oxygen demand (COD) loading rates (0.05-0.60 kg/m³d) at room temperature. Since the studied wastewater lacked of nitrogen and phosphate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate (NH₄HCO₃) and di-potassium hydrogen orthophosphate (K₂HPO₄) were added as nutrients for the enhancement of biodiesel wastewater biodegradation. The results showed that when the COD loading rate increased, the removal efficiency decreased. Under the studied conditions, a maximum COD removal of 91.4% and TOC removal of 35.7% were achieved at the lowest COD loading rate of 0.05 kg/m³d. Moreover, the minimum F/M ratio and the highest MLSS were found to correspond to the lowest COD loading rate. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การบำบัดโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพเป็นวิธีการที่เป็นที่นิยมเป็นอย่างมากในการบัดน้ำเสียที่มีสารอินทรีย์ เนื่องการวิธีการนี้ปลอดภัยและมีค่าใช้จ่ายการบำบัดต่ำ ในการวิจัยนี้ถังปฏิกิริยาแบบกะหรือติดต่อ 2 หน่วย ถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาการย่อยสลายโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพของน้ำเสียจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่ได้รับจากบริษัท บางจาก จำกัด (มหาชน) โดยใช้ตะกอนจุลลินทรีย์จากระบบบำบัดแบบตะกอนเร่งที่ใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล โดยถังปฏิกิริยาและกะติดต่อนี้มีปริมาณ 1.5 ลิตร โดยควบคุมการทำงานแบบเติมเข้าและเอาออกจำนวน 4 รอบต่อวัน ที่อัตราป้อนสารอินทรีย์ในรูปซีโอดีต่างกัน (0.05-0.60 กิโลกรัมต่อลิตรต่อวัน) ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เนื่องจากน้ำเสียที่ศึกษานี้ขาดสารไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัส ดังนั้นจึงมีการเติมสารแอมโมเนียม ไฮโดรเจน คาร์บอเนตและไดโพแทสเซียม ไฮโดรเจน ออกโทรฟอสเฟตในน้ำเสีย เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายชีวภาพของน้ำเสียไบโอดีเซล ผลของการทดลองพบว่าเมื่ออัตราป้อนซีโอดีเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพย่อยสลายจะลดลง ภายใต้สภาวะการศึกษานี้ ค่าประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายซีโอดีสูงสุด 91.4% และค่าประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายทีโอซี (TOC) สูงสุด 35.7% พบที่อัตราป้อนซีโอดี 0.05 กิโลกรัมต่อลิตรต่อวัน นอกจากนั้น ค่าสัดส่วนอาหารต่อจำนวนแบคทีเรียน้อยที่สุดและค่าความเข้มข้นตะกอนจุลลินทรีย์สูงสุดในถังปฏิกิริยาที่ค่าอัตราป้อนซีโอดีต่ำสุด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Biological treatment of biodiesel wastewater using a sequencing batch reactor | - |
dc.title.alternative | การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพในระบบถังปฏิกิริยาแบบกึ่งกะ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |