https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67816
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonyarach Kitiyanan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumaeth Chavadej | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supoj Jirawatanaporn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Alcohol ethoxylates (AEs) produced from natural products (palm oil and coconut oil) have been increasingly considered to replace NPEs (nonylphenol ethoxylates). In this work, the properties of fatty alcohol ethoxylates—C₁₂-₁₄EO₃, C₁₂-₁₄EO₅, C₁₂-₁₄EO₇, and C₁₂-₁₄EO₉—were studied and the results are compared to those from nonylphenol ethoxylates—NPE- 6 and NPE-9. The CMC, cloud point, contact angle, and gel range were studied. The foam characteristics were determined in terms of foamability and foam stability by using the simple shaking test, the Ross-Miles foam test, and pneumatic foam test. The results showed that the CMC slightly increased when the number of the ethylene oxide (EO) group increased. An increase in EO number resulted in an increase in cloud point temperature. The contact angle of 1 wt% surfactant aqueous solution on the nonpolar parafilm surface was found to increase from 38 to 53° with increasing the number of the EO group. In gel range experiment, the phase of these ethoxylates were observed at increasing concentration of surfactant solution which occurred the phase in order following; L₁ (micellar solution) —> H (hexagonal phase) -> L₂ Lamellar phase. Concentration of surfactant solution and the effect of the number of the EO group affected to the performance of foam of all studied methods. However, the high EO unit around 7 to 9 EO of fatty alcohol ethoxylates showed good foam performance when compared with nonylphenol ethoxylates. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซีเลทที่ผลิตจากผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ โดย กระบวนการแปรรูปจากน้ำมันธรรมชาติ เช่น น้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันมะพร้าว ผลิตเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวในกลุ่มอีทอกซีเลทที่มีชื่อว่า “แฟตตีแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซิเลท” ซึ่งสามารถย่อยสลายได้ง่ายในธรรมชาติ การประยุกต์ใช้แฟตตีแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซิเลทมีแนวโน้มมาแทนที่สารลดแรงตึงอัลคิลฟีนอลอีทอกซิเลท เนื่องจากสารฟีนอลถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างกระบวนการสลายตัวในธรรมชาติซึ่งสามารถทำลายระบบต่อมไร้ท่อของสัตว์ อย่างไรก็ตามการนำแฟตตีแอลกอฮอลอีทอกซิลเลตมาใช้งานแทนที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวในปัจจุบัน ยังไม่สามารถทำได้ เนื่องจากยังขาดความรู้พื้นฐานทางกายภาพและเคมี ซึ่งสามารถที่จะนำความรู้ดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำหนดส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานในด้านต่างๆต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาแฟตตีแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซิเลท ได้แก่ C₁₂-₁₄EO₃, C₁₂-₁₄EO₅, C₁₂-₁₄EO₇, and C₁₂-₁₄EO₉ โดยการทดสอบคุณสมบัติอันประกอบด้วย Critical micelle concentration(CMC) อุณหภูมิของจุดขุ่น มุมของการเปียกบนพื้นผิว การเกิดเจล และการเกิดฟ่อง โดยศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการเกิดฟองสามวิธี ได้แก่ การเขย่า Ross-Miles foam และ การเป่าอากาศ เปรียบเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดโนนิลฟีนอลอีทอกซิเลท ได้แก่ NPE- 6 และ NPE-9 จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า CMC มีค่ามากขึ้นเล็กน้อย เมื่อจำนวนหมู่อีทีลีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นโดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.007 ถึง 0.014 ร้อยละโดยมวลต่อปริมาตร อุณหภูมิของจุดขุ่นมีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่อจำนวนหมู่อีทีลีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ค่ามุมของการเปียกมีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่อจำนวนหมู่อีทีลีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น คุณสมบัติในการเกิดเจล พบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฎภาค สารละลายไมเซลลาร์(Micellar solution) เฮกซะโกนอล(Hexagonal phase)!เละลาเมลลาร์วัฎภาค (Lamellar phase) เรียงตามลำดับ คุณสมบัติในการเกิดฟองพบว่าทั้งจำนวนอีทีลีนออกไซด์และความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติในการเกิดฟองทั้งสามวิธี และยังพบว่าสารแฟตตีแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกชิเลทที่มี จำนวนหมู่อีทีลีนออกไซด์/และ9 โมล มีคุณสมบัติในการเกิดฟองที่ดีเมื่อเทียบกับสารโนนิลฟีนอลอีทอกซิเลท | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Foaming properties of alcohol ethoxylates derived from natural products | - |
dc.title.alternative | คุณสมบัติในการเกิดฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซิเลทที่ผลิตจากผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |