https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67828
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanyalak Chaisuwan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sujitra Wongkasemjit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yonravee Sangchutanakit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Polymer composite thin film used for gas sensor applications with a new type of conductive filler called “carbon aerogel” in a polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) matrix was fabricated and characterized. The resistivity changes of the composite films when exposed to different analytes, viz. tetrahydrofuran, acetone and methanol, were investigated. It is found that different types of polybenzoxazines, used as organic precursors for carbon aerogel preparation have no significant effect on the response of the sensor to the analytes. Compared with commercially available graphite/PDMS composites, the carbon aerogel/PDMS composites show better gas responsitivity. By mixing only 8 wt% of our carbon aerogel, the percolation threshold is obtained while as much as 30 wt% of graphite, normally used as a conductive filler, is required to attain the percolation threshold. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แผ่นฟิลม์คอมโพสิทนำไฟฟ้าซึ่งผสมระหว่างพอลิไดเมททิลไซลอกเซนกับคาร์บอน แอโรเจลสังเคราะห์ที่ผลิตมาจากสารตั้งต้นเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับใช้ในเซนเซอร์ ที่วัดสารเคมีระเหยโดยตรวจสอบจากค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของเซนเซอร์ที่เปลี่ยนไปเมื่อได้รับไอสารเคมี สารเคมีที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน อะซีโตน และ เมทานอล จากการศึกษาพบว่า แผ่นฟิลม์คอมโพสิทคาร์บอนแอโรเจลสังเคราะห์ที่ผลิตจากสารตั้งต้นต่างชนิดกันไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อไอระเหยของสารเคมี แต่ให้ผลการตอบสนองต่อไอระเหยของสารเคมี ได้ดีกว่าแผ่นฟิลม์คอมโพสิทระหว่างพอลิไดเมททิลไซลอกเซนกับแกรไฟต์ ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าสำหรับแผ่นฟิลม์คอมโพสิทที่มี 8% คาร์บอนแอโรเจลสังเคราะห์ในพอลิไดเมททิลไซลอกเซน คือ 7.25X10⁷ โอห์มต่อเซนติเมตร และ ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าสำหรับแผ่นฟิลม์คอมโพสิทที่มี 30% แกรไฟต์ในพอลิไดเมททิลไซลอกเซน คือ 6.45x10⁷ โอห์มต่อเซนติเมตร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | High performance hybrid composite conductive films: development towards smart materials for gas sensor applications | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาแผ่นฟิลม์คอมโพสิทนำไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้สำหรับแก๊สเซนเซอร์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |