Title: Light oil production from waste tire pyrolysis using nobel metal-supported catalysts
Other Titles: การผลิตน้ำมันเบาจากยางรถยนต์ที่ใช้แล้วโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดโลหะมีตระกูลบนตัวรองรับประเภทต่าง ๆ
Authors: Nguyen Anh Dung
Advisors: Sirirat Jitkarnka
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The influences of pyrolysis conditions, i.e. pyrolysis temperatures, catalyst temperatures were investigated on the catalytic pyrolysis of waste tire. For the influences of catalysts, the studied parameters were metallic nature, metal particle size, metal loading, the amount of catalyst, and the addition of a second metal. Particular focus was placed on the reduction of poly- and polar-aromatics and consequent increase of light oil production. Increasing pyrolysis temperature increased the content of polar-aromatic in the tire-derived oil. Based on experimental results and various evidences, a set of possible pathways for polar-aromatic formation was proposed. The use of noble metals (Pt, Rh, Re, and Ru)-supported catalysts led to a drastic reduction in poly- and polar-aromatics together with an increment in light oil selectivity. Among the studied noble metals, Ru was the most active one due to its intrinsic nature that has both a high hydrogenation activity and its low heat capacity constant. Subsequently, the roles of ruthenium and its particle size were elucidated. Ruthenium clusters were found to be the active sites for poly and polar-aromatic reduction. And, the activity increased with decreasing ruthenium particle size (from 4.5nm to 2.5nm). Increasing ruthenium loading (up to 2%wt) while maintaining its dispersion could dramatically enhance light oil production as well as poly- and polar-aromatic reduction activities of Ru-based catalysts. Finally, synergistic effects on aromatic reduction and consequent increase in light oil production were observed on RuNi/HMOR catalysts. And, the synergy was strongly dependent on the catalyst composition, i.e. Ru/(Ru+Ni) ratio.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสภาวะต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ซึ่งได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ของกระบวนการไพโรไลซิส และอุณหภูมิของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เป็นต้น ที่มีผลต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิด จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพ สำหรับอิทธิพลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้น ได้มี การศึกษาผลของความเป็นโลหะ ขนาดของอนุภาคโลหะ ปริมาณโลหะบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการเติมโลหะมากกว่า 1 ตัว ที่มีต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทต่างๆ ในการศึกษา พบว่า การเติมโลหะลงไปนั้น สามารถช่วยลดสารได-อะโรมาติกส์ สารโพลีอะโรมาติกส์ และช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันเบา สำหรับการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสนั้น ส่งผลให้ปริมาณอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีขั้วในน้ำมันเพิ่มตามไปด้วย ด้วยผลการทดลองและหลักฐานต่างๆ ที่ได้จากการทดลอง ทำให้สามารถค้นพบและนำเสนอ ปฏิกิริยาของการเกิดสารอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีขั้วจากการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะมีตระกูล (Pt Rh Re และ Ru) บนตัวรองรับ สามารถลดปริมาณโพลีอะโรมาติกส์ และอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีขั้ว ร่วมกับมีการผลิตน้ำมันเบาเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในการทดลองนี้พบว่าโลหะรูธีเนียม (Ru) เป็นโลหะที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด เนื่องจากโลหะมีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันสูง และมีค่าความจุความร้อนต่ำ จึงพบว่ากลุ่มอนุภาคโลหะรูธีเนียมเป็นตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวต่อการเกิดการปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่นของโพลีอะโรมาติกส์และอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีขั้ว ซึ่งความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของโลหะรูธีเนียมนั้นเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออนุภาคมีขนาดลดลงจาก 4.5 นาโนเมตรเป็น 2.5 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้ พบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณโลหะรูธีเนียมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของโลหะบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แต่จะมีผลต่อการผลิตน้ำมันเบาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ รวมทั้งมีผลต่อความสามารถในการลดปริมาณสารโพลีอะโรมาติกส์ และอะโรมาติกส์ที่มีขั้วด้วย และสุดท้ายพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โลหะผสมระหว่างรูธีเนียมและนิกเกิลบนซี'โอไลท์ เอช-มอร์ (RuNi/H-MOR) ยิ่งสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณอะโรมาติกส์ และเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันเบาได้มากขึ้นอีก ซึ่งความสามารถข้างต้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนของโลหะทั้งสองชนิดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67941
Type: Thesis