Title: Nanoencapsulation of citronellal using ethyl cellulose
Other Titles: นาโนเอนแคปซูเลชันของซิโทรเนลแลลโดยใช้เอทิลเซลลูโลส
Authors: Orapan Tatipanithep
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Encapsulation
Nanoencapsulation
Citronellal
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Encapsulation of citronellal into ethyl cellulose spheres was investigated. Two preparation processes, stirring and ultrasonic, were compared and the result indicated that the ultrasonication process gave a better citronellal-encapsulatedsphere. Compatibility study indicated that the particles could be used with Arquad 2HT-75 and Armosoft L. Fabric softener prepared using the citronellal-encapsulated spheres showed better fragrance prolongation than the softener prepared using free citronellal.
Other Abstract: ทำการศึกษาการกักเก็บชิโทรเนลแลลลงในอนุภาคของเอทิลเซลลูโลส โดยเปรียบเทียบ กระบวนการเตรียมสองวิธีคือ วิธีการกวนและวิธีอัลตราโซนิก ผลการทดลองพบว่าวีธีอัลตรา โซนิกให้อนุภาคที่กักเก็บซิโทรแนลแลลที่ดีกว่า จากผลการศึกษาความเข้ากันได้พบว่าอนุภาค สามารถใช้ได้กับอาร์ควอด 2เอชที-75และอาร์โมซอฟท์แอล นํ้ายาปรับผ้านุ่มที่เตรียมขึ้นโดย ใช้อนุภาคที่กักเก็บชิโทรเนลแลลแสดงการปลดปล่อยกลิ่นได้ยาวนานกว่านํ้ายาปรับผ้านุ่มที่ เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้ซิโทรเนลแลลที่ไม่ได้ถูกกักเก็บ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67942
Type: Thesis