DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somsong Lawanprasert-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sureerut Porntadavity-
dc.contributor.author: Puttavee Charoenwanthanang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009-
dc.description.abstract: Curcuma comosa Roxb. (Zingiberaceae), an indigenous plant in Thailand, has been used traditionally for treatment of abdominal uterine symptoms. It was shown to lower plasma lipid levels thus potentially be used in cardiovascular disease. Lipid lowering drugs like HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors including simvastatin were implicated with manifestation of liver toxicity. In the present study, we therefore investigated anti-atheroslcerosis effects and liver toxicity of C. comosa by assessing the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokine genes and anti-inflammatory cytokine genes in aorta and liver isolated from rabbits fed with high cholesterol diet combined with C. comosa compared to the rabbits fed with high cholesterol diet either alone or combined with simvastatin for three months. The results showed that C. comosa significantly decreased pro-inflammatory cytokines IL-1β, MCP-1, and TNF- α expression but did not affect anti-inflammation cytokines in the aorta as compared to the high cholesterol diet control group while simvastatin decreased the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokine, IL-i β but did not alter anti-inflammatory cytokines expression in aorta as compared to rabbits fed with high-cholesterol diet. In the livers, C. comosa did not alter all of the proinflammatory cytokines (IL-i β, MCP-1 and TNF- α) but significantly increased the expression of anti-inflammatory cytokine, IL-10 not TGF- β. Simvastatin significantly increased the expression of proinflammatory cytokines such as MCP-1 and TNF- α but not IL-1β while the expression of IL-10 and TGF- β were not affected by simvastatin as compared to the high cholesterol diet group. In conclusion, the anti-inflammatory activity in the aorta and non-deteriorated effect in the liver of C. comosa shown in this study suggested that C. comosa is a potentially candidate to be developed as an alternative agent for cardiovascular disease therapy.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ว่านชักมดลูก (Curcuma comosa Roxb., Zingiberaceae) เป็นพืชพื้นบ้านของไทย ที่ใช้รักษาอาการผิดปกติของมดลูก จากการศึกษาพบว่าว่านชักมดลูกมีฤทธิ์ลดไขมันในเลือดซึ่งมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้ในโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ขณะที่ยาลดไขมันในกลุ่ม HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors ได้แก่ ชิมวาสแททินมีข้อเสียที่อาจทำให้เกิดผลพิษต่อตับ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้น ศึกษาผลของว่านชักมดลูกในการลดการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งและผลพิษต่อตับ โดยศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนไชโตไคน์ชนิดก่อการอักเสบและยีนไชโตไคน์ชนิดต้านการอักเสบในเนื้อเยื่อหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่และตับ ของกระต่ายที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันสูงร่วมกับว่านชักมดลูกเปรียบเทียบ กับกระต่ายที่ได้รับเฉพาะอาหารไขมันสูงเท่านั้น และกระต่ายที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันสูงร่วมกับซิมวาสแททินเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าว่านชักมดลูกลดการแสดงออกของยีนไชโตไคน์ชนิดก่อการอักเสบได้แก่ IL-iβ, MCP-1 และ TNF- α แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนไซโตไคน์ชนิดต้านการอักเสบในหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระต่ายกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันสูง ขณะที่ซิมวาสแททินลดการแสดงออกของยีนไซโตไคน์ชนิดก่อการอักเสบชนิด IL-1β แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนชนิดต้านการอักเสบในหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนผลต่อตับพบว่าว่านชักมดลูกไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนไซโตไคน์ชนิดก่อการอักเสบ (IL-1β, MCP-1 และ TNF- α) แต่มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนชนิดต้านการอักเสบชนิด IL-10 โดยไม่มีผลต่อ TGF- β ขณะที่ซิมวาสแททินเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนชนิดก่อการอักเสบชนิด MCP-1 และ TNF- α โดยไม่มีผลต่อ IL-1β และไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนไซโตไคน์ IL-10 และ TGF- β เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลลดการอักเสบต่อหลอดเลือดโดยไม่-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Effects of Curcuma comosa on the expression of atherosclerosis-involved cytokine genes in rabbits fed with high cholesterol diet-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของว่านชักมดลูกต่อการแสดงออกของยีนไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งในกระต่ายที่ได้รับอาหารคอเรสเตอรอลสูง-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-