https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67973
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Osuwan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Scamehorn, John F | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonyarach Kitiyanan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suratsawadee Kungsanant | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Cloud point extraction (CPE) has been demonstrated to remove volatile organic compounds (VOCs) from wastewater by using a nonionic surfactant as a separating agent. To make the CPE process economically feasible, the surfactant in the concentrated, or coacervate, phase must be recycled and reused. This work utilized a packed column operated under rough vacuum in co-current mode to remove the VOCs (benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, 1,2 dichloroethane, trichloroethylene, and tetrachloroethylene) from the t-octylphenolpolyethoxylate (OP(E0₇)) coacervate solution. Despite the viscous nature of the coacervate solution, the co-current operation can effectively avoid plugging, excessive foaming, and flooding. The Henry’s law constants of the VOCs are substantially reduced up to 90% due to the solubilization of VOCs in the surfactant micelles. For continuous operation, more than 87% for all VOCs is removed from a 450 mM OP(EO) ₇ solution within a single stage operation. The VOC removal percentage decreases with increasing liquid loading rate, column pressure, surfactant concentration, and solute hydrophobicity, but it substantially increases with increasing number of distributor holes and temperature. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยเรื่องการกระบวนการสกัดโดยใช้วัฎภาคโคแอคเชอร์เวทเแสดงถึงความสามารถ ในการสกัดสารระเหยอินทรีย์ออกจากนํ้าเสียโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้ว แต่เมื่อนำไปใช้จริง ราคาที่สูงของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทำให้กระบวนการนี้ไม่น่าสนใจในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ดังนั้นควร มีการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่อยู่ในวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทกลับไปใช้ใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษา การแยกสารระเหยอินทรีย์ ได้แก่ เบนซีน โทลูอีน เอททิลเบนซีน 1,2 ไดคลอโรอีเทน ไตรคลอโร เอททิลลีน และเตตระคลอโรเอททิลลีน ออกจากสารละลายที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวเตตระออกทิล ทีนอลโพลิอิทอกซีเลตที่ได้จากวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท โดยใช้หอบรรจุภายใต้สุญญากาศที่มีการ ไหลทิศทางเดียวกันของไอและของเหลว พบว่าแม้สารละลายที่ทำการศึกษามีความหนืดสูง แต่การ ไหลแบบทางเดียวกันของไอและของเหลว ช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดการอุดตัน การเกิดฟองที่มาก เกินไป และการไหลล้นของของเหลวในหอสุญญากาศได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าคงที่ เฮนรี่ของสารระเหยอินทรีย์ลดลงถึงร้อยละเก้าสิบ เนื่องจากการละลายของสารระเหยอินทรีย์ในไม เซลของสารลดแรงตึงผิว สำหรับการศึกษากระบวนการแยกในหอสุญญากาศพบว่า มากกว่าร้อย ละแปดสิบเจ็ดของสารระเหยอินทรีย์ทุกตัวสามารถแยกออกจากสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวที่เข้มช้นสี่ ร้อยห้าสับมิลลิโมลาร์ได้ และร้อยละการแยกลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของสารป้อน ความดัน ในระบบ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และความไม่ชอบนั้าของสารระเหยอินทรีย์ แต่ร้อยละ การแยกจะเพิ่มขึนอย่างมาก เมื่อการกระจายตัวของสารละลายที่ทางเข้าและอุณหภูมิในระบบ เพิ่มขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Volatile organic compound removal from nonionic surfactant coacervate phase solutions by co-current vacuum stripping | - |
dc.title.alternative | การแยกสารระเหยอินทรีย์ออกจากสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้วที่อยู่ในวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทโดยใช้หอสูญญากาศแบบการไหลทิศทางเดียวของไอและของเหลว | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |