https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68027
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Warawut Chulalaksananukul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Marty, Alain | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rungtiwa Piamtongkam | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Lipases are the most studied enzymes and the most used in industry. In this work, we were interested in four lipases of industrial interest. There are belonging to the lipase family of Candida rugosa (wild type, Lip1, Lip3 and Lip4). We first tested a new expression system, a specific strain of Yarrowia lipolytica, for expression of C. rugosa. This strain JMY1212 enables integration to be targeted to a special locus of the Y. lipolytica genome. We demonstrated that it is the first expression system in which it is possible to compare statistically variant activities directly from the supernatant of the culture. Three lipases of C. rugosa were cloned successfully in this strain and their activities and specificities with respect to fatty acid chain lengths were studied. Lip1 and Lip3 have specificity for the fatty-acids of medium chain (C8-C12) whereas Lip4 prefers C18: 1. Moreover, for the first time, purification, from a mixture of ethyl esters issued from fish oil, polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs); cis-5, 8, 11, 14, 17-eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and cis-4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19-docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), molecules with health benefits, was realised with the three C. rugosa lipases, separately. Whatever the enzyme the recovery of DHA is superior to 90 % (97, 100 and 93 % for Lip1, Lip3 and Lip4 respectively). The maximal DHA purity ~60 % was obtained with Lip3 and Lip4, with an initial ethyl ester mixture containing 25% DHA. A remarkable difference between these enzymes lies in the fact that Lip4 is able to better hydrolyse the EPA esters (60% against 13% and 16% respectively for Lip1 and Lip3). Lip4 is also able to hydrolyse DHA (7% against 3 and 0 % for Lip1 and Lip3 respectively). The second part of this work was devoted to the improvement of the enantioselectivity of the two enzymes studied with respect to the resolution of a racemic mixture of pharmaceutical industry, the R, S esters of 2-bromo aryl acetic acid. The 3 lipases of C. rugosa proved to be remarkable from the point of view of enantioselectivity. In spite of their high homology, their specificity is different. Lip1 and Lip3 are completely specific for the S enantiomer (E>300), whereas Lip4 is R specific (E=15). The molecular docking of the S and R enantiomers in the active site of Lip1 and Lip4 lipases enables the observed differences in specificity to be better understood and targets for site-directed mutagenesis to be proposed. We demonstrated that the nature of the amino acid present in position 296 is crucial for the discrimination of these enzymes. The third part of reaction was biodiesel production from immobilized C. rugosa lipase. Optimum conditions were as follow; substrate molar ratio was Palm oil to methanol; 1:4, Lipase was immobilized on macroporous resin namely, NKA-9. Optimum temperature was 30 oC for transesterification. The result obtained 75 % of methyl ester production. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไลเพสมีความสามารถที่หลากหลายในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเฉพาะไลเพสจาก Candida rugosa ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาไลเพสจาก Candida rugosa สายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม และ C. rugosa สายพันธุ์ที่แสดงออกบนยีนส์ Lip1, Lip3 และ Lip4 ไลเพสทั้ง 4 ชนิดมีความจำเพาะในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อสารตั้งต้นที่ต่างกัน การศึกษาขั้นแรกเป็นการศึกษาการแสดงออกของไลเพสยีนส์โดยใช้ยีสต์ Yarrowia lipolytica สายพันธุ์ JMY1212 เป็นเจ้าบ้านในการแสดงออกของไลเพสจาก C. rugosa ทั้งสามยีนส์ (Lip1, Lip3 และ Lip4) จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติเฉพาะพบว่า Lip1 และ Lip3 มีความจำเพาะต่อสารตั้งต้นกรดไขมันที่มีความยาวอะตอมคาร์บอนขนาดกลาง (C8-C12) ในขณะที่ Lip4 มีความจำเพาะต่อกรดไขมันที่มีความยาวอะตอมคาร์บอน C18:1 และเป็นครั้งแรกที่มีการนำไลเพสทั้งสามชนิดมาทำปฏิกิริยาในการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันสายยาวไม่อิ่มตัวชนิดโอเมก้า-3 (cis-5, 8, 11, 14, 17-eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) และ cis-4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19-docosahexaenoic acid (DHA)) ซึ่งมีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไลเพสทั้งสามชนิดสามารถแยก DHA ได้ความบริสุทธิ์มากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรลิซิส (97, 100 และ 93 % สำหรับ Lip1, Lip3 และ Lip4 ตามลำดับ) และเพิ่มความเข้นข้นของ DHA ให้มากกว่า 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากความเข้นข้นเริ่มต้นที่ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ Lip4 ยังสามารถแยก EPA จากเอสเทอร์ของ EPA ได้ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (13 และ 16 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับ Lip1 และ Lip3) ส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาความสามารถในการไฮโดรลิซิสสารผสมของเอสเทอร์ชนิด (R, S)-2-bromo aryl acetic acid โดยใช้ไลเพสจาก C. rugosa พบว่า Lip1 และ Lip3 มีความจำเพาะในการทำปฏิกิริยากับสารตั้งต้น เอสเทอร์ชนิด S (E> 300) ในขณะที่ Lip4 มีความจำเพาะในการทำปฏิกิริยากับสารตั้งต้นเอสเทอร์ชนิด R (E=15) ซึ่งจากการศึกษาในเชิงลึกและโมเดลสามมิติพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่ง 296 บนยีนส์ Lip1 และ Lip4 เป็นตำแหน่งที่สำคัญต่อความจำเพาะของการเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากไลเพสตรึงรูป พบว่า การใช้วัสดุค้ำจุน NKA-9 ในการผลิตไลเพสตรึงรูปจาก C. rugosa ทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นโดยใช้อัตราส่วนน้ำมันต่อเมทานอล 1:4 และทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถสังเคราะห์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ได้ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Candida | en_US |
dc.subject | Lipase | en_US |
dc.subject | แคนดิดา | en_US |
dc.subject | ไลเปส | en_US |
dc.title | Overexpression of lipases from Candida rugosa for industrial applications | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การแสดงออกของไลเพสจาก Candida rugosa เพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Warawut.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |