https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68196
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anuvat Sirivat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ruksapong Kunanuruksapong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study evaluated and characterized the many types of dielectric elastomers and poly (p-phenylene)/dielectric elastomers blends towards the electroactive application. Dielectric elastomers films and AR71/PPP blends were prepared and investigated as an electroactive polymer. The acrylic elastomers (AR70, AR71, AR72) possess linearly positive storage modulus responses or sensitivities with increasing temperature and dielectric constant. On the other hand, the styrene copolymers (SAR, SBS, SIS) attain the maximum storage modulus responses or sensitivties at the glass transition temperature of the hard segments. For AR71/PPP blends, the dynamic moduli, G ' and G" of each blend, are higher than those of pure AR71. In addition, The effects of dielectric constant and DC/AC electric field strength on the deflection angle and the dielectrophoresis force of acrylic elastomers and styrene copolymers were investigated. As a DC electric field is applied, five elastomers, with the exception of SAR, deflect towards the anode side of the electrodes. For these elastomers, internal dipole moments are generated under electric field leading to the attractive force between the elastomers and the anode. SAR contains metal impurities (Cu and Zn) as determined by EDX. Their presence introduces a repulsive force between the Cu²⁺ and Zn²⁺ ions and the aniodic electrode, leading to the bending towards the neutral electrode. The dielectrophoresis forces of the six elastomers generally increase with increasing electric field strength, and increase monotonically with the dielectric constants. For an AC electric field, the deflection angle and the dielectrophoresis force increase with amplitude but decreases with increasing freqency under AC electrical field. The opitmum thickness for acrylic elastomer is 0.25 mm which gives the highest deflection angle and force. For AR71/doped PPP blends, the cut-off frequency of each blend are higher than those of pure AR71. The conductive particles act as a filler and can be used to improve the electromechanical responses at high frequency | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงการนำยางไดอิเล็กทริคชนิดต่างๆและพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง ยางอะคริลิกและพอลิพาราฟินีลีน สำหรับประยุกต์เป็นแอคชูเอเตอร์ที่ตอบสนองต่อสนามไฟฟ้า จากการทดลองพบว่าค่าการตอบสนองต่อมอดูลัสเฉือนและความว่องไวในการตอบสนองของมอดูลัสเฉือนของยางอะคริลิกทั้งสามชนิด จะมีค่าเพี่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของอุณหภูมิในการทดลองและค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริคของยาง ในทางตรงกันข้ามค่าการตอบสนองต่อมอดูลัสเฉือนและความว่องไวในการตอบสนองของมอดูลัสเฉือนของยางผสมที่มีสไตรึนเป็นส่วนประกอบทั้งสามชนิดนั้น จะมีค่าสูงที่สุด ณ อุณหภูมิทรานซิสชั่นของส่วนแข็งในเนื้อยาง ในกรณีของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างยางอะคริลิกและพอลิพาราฟีนีลีนนั้น ค่ามอดูลัสเฉือนแบบสะสมและแบบสูญเสียของพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะมีค่าสูงกว่าในกรณีของยางอะคริลิกบริสุทธิ์เสมอ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ในการทดลองวัดค่าการบิดเบนภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าแบบตรงและการคำนวนหาค่าแรงไดอิเล็กโทรโฟเลซิส จะพบว่าค่าการบิดเบนภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าและค่าแรงไดอิเล็คโทรโฟเลซิสจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า และเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็คทริคของยางไดอิเล็กทริค นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า เมื่อให้สนามไฟฟ้าแก่ยาง ยางทุกชนิดจะบิดเข้าไปหาขั้วแอโนดเสมอๆ ยกเว้นยางสไตรีน-อะคริลิก ที่เบนเข้าหาขั้วกลาง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาองศ์ประกอบของยางด้วยเทคนิค อีดีเอกซ์ จะพบว่าในยางสไตรีน-อะคริลิกนั้นมีการปนเปื้อนด้วยธาตุ ทองแดง และ สังกะสี อยู่จึงส่งผลกระทบต่อทิศทางการบิดของตัวยางภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้านั่นเอง ในการทดลองต่อมา ทางผู้ทดลองไต้ทำการวัดค่าการบิดเบนภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าแบบสลับและการคำนวนหาค่าแรงไดอิเล็คโทรโฟเลซิส จากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าการบิดเบนภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าและค่าแรงไดอิเล็กโทรโฟเลซิสจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มของขนาดสนามไฟฟ้าแบบสลับ แต่จะมีค่าลดลงตามการเพิ่มของความถี่ของสนามไฟฟ้าสลับ เนื่องมาจากยางไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความถี่ได้ทันนั่นเอง จากการทดลองปรับค่าความหนาของชิ้นงานเพื่อหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจะพบว่า ที่ความหนาของยางอะคริลิกเท่ากับ 0.25 มิลลิเมตร จะให้ค่าการบิดเบนภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าและค่าแรงไดอิเล็คโทรโฟเลซิสสูงที่สุด ในกรณีของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างยางอะคริลิกและพอลิพาราฟีนีลีนนั้นจะมีคุณสมบัติในการตอบสนองที่ความถี่สูงเหนือกว่ายางอะคริลิกบริสุทธิ์เสมอๆ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Development of dielectric elastomers and blends for actuator applications | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนายางไดอิเล็คทริคและพอลิเมอร์ผสมสำหรับประยุกต์เป็นแอคชูเอเตอร์ที่ตอบสนองต่อสนามไฟฟ้า | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th | - |