https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68212
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sarun Tapananont | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743332243 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study is performed in HGA (Head Gimbal Assembly) manufacturing processin part of assembly process line of Ultra4 product including front line which is assembly processand back end line which is concerned with mechanical inspection. This case study is to develop HGA manufacturing process and improve cell capacity of HGA manufacturing. The case study focuses on the critical operations of HGA assembly line that are the bottle-neck operation by reviewing from individual operation capacities and their UPH (Units perHour). There are totally three operations that are the critical operations for capacity constraint: Gimbal bond, Flex bond, and Tack tail operation. Motion and Time study is the most important role in improving the HGA manufacturing process. Motion study is used to analyze a given method in that operation and to help develop an efficient work. Its purpose is to eliminate or reduce ineffective movements and to facilitate and speed effective movements. Time study is often referred to a work measurement. It involves the technique of establishing an allowed time standard to perform a given task, based on measurement of the work content of the prescribed method, with allowance for fatigue and for personal and unavoidable delays. From studying, evaluation factors are also analyzed with suitable statistical tools. From improvement at those three operations, that leads to increase in cell capacity from 10,500 loaded units per day to 11,500 loaded units per day. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการผลิตหัวอ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ HGA ในส่วนของสายการประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์รุ่น Ultra4 ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสายการผลิตส่วนหน้าซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการประกอบ และสายการผลิตส่วนหลังซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ กรณีศึกษานี้จัดทำเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตหัวอ่านคอมพิวเตอร์และปรับปรุงขีดความสามารถในการผลิตการศึกษานี้ได้มุ่งเน้นในส่วนปฏิบัติการที่เป็นจุดวิกฤตของสายการประกอบหัวอ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งจุดปฏิบัติเหล่านี้นเป็นคอคอดของสายงานผลิต โดยพิจารณาจากขีดความสามารถในการผลิตและจำนวนหน่วยที่สามารถผลิตได้ในแต่ละส่วนปฏิบัติการ จากการพิจารณาพบว่ามีทั้งหมด 3 ส่วนปฏิบัติการที่เป็นจุดวิกฤตสำหรับขีดความสามารถในการผลิต ได้แก่ 1) การประกอบ Gimbal 2) การประกอบ Flex On Suspension (FOS) 3) การประกอบหางของ FOS การศึกษาการเคลื่อนไหวและเวลาการทำงานมีบทบาทสำคัญในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตหัวอ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ การศึกษาการเคลื่อนไหวถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์วิธีการที่กำหนดในแต่ละจุดปฏิบัติการและช่วยในการพัฒนางานที่มีประสิทธิผล จุดประสงค์เพื่อตัดงานที่ไม่มีประสิทธิผลออกจากระบบ การศึกษาเวลาเป็นเทคนิคในการวัดผลงานเพื่อหาเวลาและอัตราการทำงานของงานส่วนย่อยของงานชิ้นหนึ่ง ๆ ภายใต้สภาวะอันหนึ่ง และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ในการหา เวลาเท่าที่ควรในการทำงานชิ้นหนึ่งในระดับการทำงานที่เหมาะสม ข้อมูลของปัจจัยในการทดลองจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือทางสถิติ หลังจากปรับปรุง ณ จุดวิกฤตทั้ง 3 ขีดความสามารถในการผลิตหัวอ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ใน 1 สาย การผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 10,500ชิ้นต่อวันเป็น 11,500ชิ้นต่อวัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Production control | - |
dc.subject | Industrial engineering | - |
dc.subject | Computer industry | - |
dc.title | Capacity improvement in HGA manufacturing of the Ultra4 product | - |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงขีดความสามารถในการผลิตหัวอ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ของผลิตภัณฑ์อัลตร้าสี่ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |