DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwabun Chirachanchai-
dc.contributor.advisor: Manit Nithitanakul-
dc.contributor.author: Jatesuda Jirawutthiwongchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010-
dc.description.abstract: Nanoparticulate LCS-Phe-mPEG obtained from the conjugation of phenylalanine (Phe) and poly (ethylene glycol) methyl ether terminated with a carboxyl group ((mPEG-COOH) onto low molecular weight chitosan is proposed. The structural characterization confirmed by FTIR at 1670 to 1630, 1551 to 1534, and 750 cm-1 for amide I, amide II, and the benzene ring of phenylalanine, respectively, and by H NMR at 7.36 to 7.24 and 2.63 to 2.48 ppm for C6H5 of phenylalanine and COCH2CH2CO of mPEG, respectively, indicates the successful reaction. Compound 2 exhibits the size of 150-250 nm in solution state, as evaluated by dynamic light scattering (DLS), and 50-60 nm in spherical shape in dry state as observed by TEM. A preliminary study of allergen entrapment done by simply mixing nanoparticles with the crude allergen solution shows a UV-Vis absorption at 595 nm, indicating the successful allergen incorporation in the nanoparticulate LCS-Phe-mPEG.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอ อนุภาคระดับนาโน LCS-Phe-mPEG ซึ่งได้จากการเชื่อมต่อของฟีนิลอะลานีน (Phe) และพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเมทิลอีเทอร์ปิดด้วยหมู่คาร์บอนซิลิก (mPEG-COOH) บนไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ (LCS) การพิสูจน์ทราบทางโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิค FTIR ที่ 1670-1630 1551-1534 และ 750 cm สำหรับ เอไมด์ I เอไมด์ II และวงเบนซีนของฟินิลอะลานีนตามลำดับ และด้วยเทคนิค H NMR ที่ 7.36-7.24 และ และ 2.63-2.48 ppm สำหรับ C6H5 ของฟีนิลอะลานีน และ COCH2CH2CO ของ mPEG ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จของปฏิกิริยา เมื่อวัดขนาดอนุภาคในสภาวะสารละลายด้วยเทคนิค DLS พบว่ามีขนาด 150-250 นาโนเมตร และในสภาวะแห้งด้วยเทคนิค TEM มีขนาด 50-60 นาโนเมตรรูปร่างกลม สำหรับการศึกษาในเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับการเก็บสารก่อภูมิแพ้ในอนุภาคด้วยวิธีผสมอย่างง่าย ด้วยเทคนิคการ ดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 595 นาโนเมตร แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จของการเก็บสารก่อภูมิแพ้ในอนุภาค LCS-Phe-mPEG-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Nano-structured chitosan for allergen delivery system-
dc.title.alternative: ไคโตซานโครงสร้างระดับนาโนสำหรับระบบการขนส่งสารก่อภูมิแพ้-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-