DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yongsak Sritana-anant
dc.contributor.advisor: Tirayut Vilaivan
dc.contributor.author: Muhammad Niyomdecha
dc.contributor.other: Paisarn Sithigorngul
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: Oseltamivir phosphate or Tamiflu(R), the inhibitor neuraminidase enzyme of influenza virus, is currently in use widely for acute influenza treatment. This research aimed to synthesize oseltamivir phosphate 10 and its derivatives to survey potentially improved process and enhance the possibility to discover new drugs in this family that could lead to future treatment of the emerging resistant strain. The synthesis started from naturally available (-)-shikimic acid 32, through 11 steps yielding epoxide intermediate, followed by additional 6 steps in the azide route to provide oseltamivir phosphate 10 in overall yield of 10% from (-)-shikimic acid 32. Five derivatives in the group of 4R,5S diastereomers, 56, 124 and 130-132, could be obtained via SN2 substitution or Mitsunobu reaction as the key step in overall yields of 18%, 18%, 40%, 40%, and 29%, respectively from (-)-shikimic acid 32. Another four derivatives in the group of 4S,5R diastereomers, 121-123 and 125a could be obtained in 41%, 35%, 37% and 62%, respectively from (-)-shikimic acid 32 via substitution on epoxide 28 or none.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต หรือทามิฟลู เป็นยาที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัด และเป็นยาที่กำลังนิยมใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในการรักษาไข้หวัดที่มีอาการรุนแรง งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต 10 และอนุพันธ์บางชนิดเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการและเพิ่มโอกาสการค้นพบยาชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่มนี้ที่จะรองรับปัญหาการดื้อยาของเชื้อไวรัสในอนาคตการสังเคราะห์เริ่มต้นจากสารจากธรรมชาติ คือ ชิคิมิค แอซิด 32 ผ่านปฏิกิริยา 11 ขั้นตอน ได้สารตัวกลางอิพอกไซด์ แล้วตามด้วยการสังเคราะห์ผ่านเส้นทางเอไซด์ใน 6 ขั้นตอน ได้โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต 10 ในปริมาณ 10% จากชิคิมิค แอซิด 32 อนุพันธ์โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต 5 ชนิด คือ 56, 124 และ 130-132 ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ในกลุ่มของไดแอสเตอริโอเมอร์ 4R,5S โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่แบบ SN2 หรือปฏิกิริยาของมิทสึโนบุ เป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 18%, 18%, 40%, 40%, และ 29% จากชิคิมิค แอซิด 32 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของโอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟตในกลุ่มของไดแอสเตอริโอเมอร์ 4S,5R อีก 4 ชนิด คือ 121-123 และ 125a ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 41%, 35%, 37% และ 62% จากชิคิมิค แอซิด 32 ตามลำดับ โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่อิพอกไซด์ 28 หรือไม่มีการแทนที่
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Oseltamivir
dc.subject: Influenza
dc.subject: โอเซลทามิเวียร์
dc.subject: ไข้หวัดใหญ่
dc.title: New synthetic strategies towards oseltamivir phosphate
dc.title.alternative: แนวทางใหม่ในการสังเคราะห์โอเซลทามิเวียร์ฟอสเฟต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Yongsak.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded
dc.email.author: No information provinded