https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68763
Title: | Preparation and characterization of poss/dicyclopentadiene nanohybrids |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของไดไซโคลเพนตะไดอีน/พอสนาโนไฮบริด |
Authors: | Pratyaporn Tepmatee |
Email: | No information provinded |
Advisors: | Anongnat Somwangthanaroj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | anongnat.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Octabromophenylsilsesquioxane -- Synthesis ออคตะโบรโมฟีนิลซิลเซสควิออกเซน -- การสังเคราะห์ |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, Octabromophenylsilsesquioxane (Br₈OPS) nanocomposite was prepared following Laine’s method. The reaction of Br₈OPS and dicyclopentadiene (DCPD) was investigated in order to produce new nanocomposites by Heck reactions. As the synthesis proceeded, high peaks depend on loading of DCPD, types of catalyst, time and temperature of reaction. Characteristic absorption bands of all condition are appearance of the important absorption band at 1000-1150 cm⁻¹, 1620-1680 cm⁻¹ and 3010-3100 cm⁻¹ due to the formation of the O-Si-O, C=C and C-H group respectively. Furthermore phenyl group is partially formed by DCPD because FTIR spectrum of all samples showed Br group at 500 cm⁻¹ wavenumber. The peaks at 5-6 ppm of NMR is approximately one group, indicating DCPD attached with phenyl ring in which there are three protons (3+1, 4 peaks) in this environment (-CH-). Finally, the alkene protons show several peaks in this area (1-3.5 ppm), as expected C=CH-, -CH2- and -CH-. From MALDI-TOF results, based on the intensity spectrum of all samples only DCPD₅OPS peak at 1779.41 m/z is higher than other peaks. The peaks at 1699, 1857, 1935 and 2173 m/z are very weak and are assigned to structures DCPD₄OPS, DCPD₆OPS, DCPD₇OPS and DCPD8OPS respectively. The products are in formable state with good thermal and mechanical stability and could be used as the starting materials for the formation of transparent nanocomposite systems. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์สารออคตะโบรโมฟีนิลซิลเซสควิออกเซน (Br₈OPS) ด้วยสารไดไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนด้วยปฏิกิริยาเฮ็ก (Heck Reaction) สารที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นสารที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนเมตร สาร Br₈OPS ในงานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์ตามวิธีของเลน แนวโน้มที่ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้คือได้สาร ออคตะไดไซโคลเพ็นตะไดอีนซิลเซสควิออกเซน (DCPD₈OPS) ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณสารไดไซโคลเพนตะไดอีน (DCPD) ที่เติมเข้าไปในปฏิกิริยา, ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, เวลาและอุณหภูมิในการทำการทดลอง ผลการวิเคราะห์ตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง FTIR เกิดจุดยอดที่ค่า 1000-1150 cm⁻¹, 1620-1680 cm⁻¹ และ 3010-3100 cm⁻¹ เป็นค่าที่บอกถึงหมู่ฟังก์ชัน O-Si-O, C=C และ C-H ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นจุดยอดที่เกิดขึ้นในสารผลิตภัณฑ์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีจุดยอดที่ค่า 500 cm⁻¹ เป็นจุดที่แสดงถึงหมู่ฟังก์ชันของ C-Br จากผลนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาเกิดไม่สมบูรณ์ จากผล NMR ที่ตำแหน่ง 5-6 ppm เป็นตำแหน่งที่จุดยอดแสดงให้เห็นถึงการจับกันระหว่างสาร DCPD จับกับวงฟีนิลของพอส คือพันธะของ –C-H- (เกิดจุดยอด 4 จุด) และสุดท้ายที่ตำแหน่ง 1-3.5 ppm เป็นตำแหน่งที่จุดยอดแสดงตำแหน่งโปรตอนของสาร DCPD ซึ่งประกอบด้วยพันธะ C=CH-, -CH2- และ -CH- ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง MALDI-TOF จุดยอดที่ 1779.41 m/z แสดงถึงโครงสร้างของการจับตัวของ DCPD กับวงฟีนิลเป็นจำนวน 5 โมเลกุล เป็นตำแหน่งที่มีจุดยอดที่สูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจุดยอดตำแหน่งอื่นๆ และ จุดยอดที่ 1699, 1857, 1935 และ 2173 m/z แสดงตำแหน่งของโครงสร้าง DCPD₄OPS, DCPD₆OPS, DCPD₇OPS and DCPD₈OPS ตามลำดับ เมื่อสังเคราะห์ได้สาร DCPD₈OPS ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติทางด้านความร้อนดีและมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่มีความเสถียรที่สูง ทำให้สาร DCPD₈OPS มีลักษณะโปร่งใสเป็นสารเริ่มต้นที่มีความแปลกใหม่ในขนาดอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68763 |
Type: | Thesis |