DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ubonthip Nimmannit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Callery, Pattric S.-
dc.contributor.author: Pithi Chanvorachote-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745327778-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: Interfering apoptotic susceptibility is important in progression of many diseases, in particular cancers. Cancer cell-acquired resistance to cisplatin-induced apoptosis is a major limitation for efficient therapy, as frequently observed in human lung cancer. Moreover, escaping from Fas ligand (FasL)-induced apoptosis is a potential mechanism of cancer progression. Nitric oxide (NO) is a key regulator of apoptosis, but its role in cisplatin- and FasL-induced cell death and the underlying mechanism are largely unknown. Evidences indicated that increased NO production in lung injury, lung inflammation, and lung carcinomas, correlated with the incidence of chemotherapeutic resistance. The present study showed that NO impaired the apoptotic function of cells and increased their resistance to cisplatin- and FasL-induced apoptosis in both human lung carcinoma H460 cells and human lung epithelial BEAS cells. The NO donors sodium nitroprusside (SNP) and dipropylenetriamine (DPTA) NONOate were able to inhibit cisplatin- and FasL-induced cell death, whereas the NO inhibitors Aminoguanidine (AG) and 2-(4-carboxyphenyl)-4,4,5,5-tetra-methylimidazoline-1-oxy1-3oxide (PTIO) had opposite effect. Cisplatin resistance in H460 cells was mediated by Bcl-2, and NO upregulated its expression by preventing the degradation of Bcl-2 via ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. Cisplatin-induced generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) caused dephosphorylation and degradation of Bcl-2. In contrast, elevation of NO had no effect on Bcl-2 phosphorylation but induced S-nitrosylation of the protein, which inhibited its ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation, Also, this study revealed the mechanism of NO in regulating FasL-induced apoptosis in BEAS cells. FasL-induced downregulation of FLICE inhibitory protein (FLIP) was mediated by a ubiquitin-proteasome pathway that was negatively regulated by NO. S-nitrosylation of FLIP was an important mechanism rendering FLIP resistant toubiquitination and proteasomal degradation. Deletion analysis showed that the caspase-like domain of FLIP was a key target for S-nitrosylation by NO, and mutation of its cysteine 254 and cysteine 259 residues completely inhibited S-nitrosylation, leading to increase ubiquitination and proteasomal degradation of FLIP. These findings indicated a novel pathway for NO regulation of Bcl-2 which provided a key mechanism for cisplatin resistance and its potential modulation for improved cancer chemotherapy. Also, this study revealed a novel pathway for NO regulation of FLIP that provided a key mechanism for apoptosis regulation and a potential new target for intervention in death receptor-associated diseases.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การรบกวนความไวในการตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิส คือสาเหตุสำคัญในการเจริญของโรคต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะโรคมะเร็ง การดื้อยาของเซลล์มะเร็งต่อยาต้านมะเร็ง cisplatin ซึ่งเป็นยาที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสเป็นข้อจำกัดสำคัญ ที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาที่พบมากในโรคมะเร็งปอด นอกเหนือจากกนี้กลไกที่สำคัญซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการลุกลามของโรคมะเร็ง คือการดื้อต่อการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสโดย Fas ligand (FasL) ไนตรกออกไซด์เป็นตัวควบคุมการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิส แต่อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทและกลไกของไนตริกออกไซด์ต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส ที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดย cisplatin และ FasL ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด มีรายงานว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณของไนตริกออกไซด์ในภาวะบาดเจ็บของปอด และภาวะปอดอักเสบรวมทั้งมะเร็งปอดมีความสัมพันธ์กับการดื้อต่อยาต้านมะเร็ง การวิจัยนี้พบว่าไนตริกออกไซด์ลดการตายของเซลล์และเพิ่มการดื้อต่อ cisplatin และ FasL ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (H460)) และเซลล์ปอดปกติ (BEAS) เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไนตริกออกไซด์โดยการใช้ sodium nitroprusside (SNP) และ dipropylenetriamine (DPTA) NONOate สามารถยับยั้งการตายที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดย cisplatin และ FasL ได้ ในขณะที่เมื่อลดปริมาณไนตริกออกไซด์โดยการให้ Aminoguanidine (AG) and 2-(4-carboxyphenyl)-4,4,5,5-tetra-methylimidazoline-1-oxy1-3-oxide (PTIO) ส่งผลตรงกันข้าม ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าไนตริกออกไซด์ยับยั้งกระบวนการ ubiquitin-proteasome ทำให้การทำลาย Bcl-2 ลดลง ส่งผลให้ปริมาณ Bcl-2 ในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของ Bcl-2 นี้ทำให้เซลล์ H460 ดื้อต่อยา cisplatin โดยปกติยา cisplatin จะกระตุ้นให้เกิด dephosphorylation ของ Bcl-2 โดยการเพิ่มปริมาณ reactive oxygen species (ROS) ซึ่ง dephosphorylation นี้นำไปสู่การทำลาย Bcl-2 แต่ในการทดลองนี้พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณของไนตริกออกไซด์ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อภาวการณ์เกิด phosphorylation ของ Bcl-2 แต่ส่งผลทำให้เกิด S-nitrosylation ซึ่งมีผลในการยับยั้งกระบวนการทำลาย Bcl-2 การวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าไนตริกออกไซด์มีผลควบคุมการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายโดย FasL ในเซลล์ BEAS การเพิ่มปริมาณไนตริกออกไซด์ทำให้เกิดกระบวนการ S-nitrosylation ของ FLICE inhibitory protein (FLIP) ซึ่งการเกิด S-nitrosylation นี้จะส่งผลให้ FLIP ดื้อต่อการทำลายโดยกระบวนการ ubiquitin-proteasome จากการทำ deletion และ mutation analysis ทำให้ทราบว่า cysteine ที่ตำแหน่ง 254 และ 259 ซึ่งอยู่ในส่วนของ caspase-like domain ใน โมเลกุลของ FLIP เป็นจุดสำคัญที่เกิด S-nitrosylation ผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้ทำให้ทราบกลไกของไนตริกออกไซด์ในการควบคุมปริมาณโปรตีน Bcl-2 และการดื้อยา cisplatin ซึ่งมีผลต่อการพัฒนายาต้านมะเร็ง นอกจากนี้การวิจัยนี้ยังอธิบายถึงกลไกของไนตริกออกไซด์ในการควบคุมปริมาณโปรตีน FLIP ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจในกลไกการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1682-
dc.subject: Nitric oxideen
dc.subject: Apoptosisen
dc.subject: Lungs -- Canceren
dc.subject: Small cell lung canceren
dc.title: The Role of nitric oxide in apoptotic susceptibility of human lung cancer and normal lung cellsen
dc.title.alternative: บทบาทของไนตริกออกไซด์ต่อความไวในการตอบสนอง ต่อการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดและเซลล์ปอดปกติen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Ubonthip.N@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1682-