https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68785
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supason Wanichwecharungruang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piyapan Supmuang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, nanoparticles of retinilidenesuccinylchitosan (R-NSC) were successfully prepared. N-succinylchitosan was synthesized based on reaction of chitosan with succinic anhydride. The obtained polymer could self-assemble into spherical nanoparticles in aqueous medium. The amino groups on the surface of the N-succinylchitosan particles could form Schiff base with retinaldehyde. The R-NSC nanoparticles gave the particle size of 181 ± 8.71 nm as observed by scanning electron microscope. The stability study under light, heat (40 °C) and oxygen exposure indicated that the retinilidene moieties in the N-SC nanoparticles was significantly more stable comparing to free retinaldehyde. The result showed at 120 min the free retinaldehyde was degraded while the R-NSC was degraded at 180 min. In addition, when antioxidant was loaded into the R-NSC particles, stability of retinilidene moieties was further improved comparing to R-NSC particles. The vitamin E loaded R-NSC particles was undegraded at 300 min. The penetration study of the R-NSC and vitamin E-loaded R-NSC particles indicated accumulation of the particles at the hair follicles, thus implying that the particles could penetrat into the skin via hair follicles. Both the grafted retinaldehyde and the loaded vitamin E could be released from the particles into the surrounding skin tissue. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนของเรตินิลิดีนซัคซินิลไคโทซาน เริ่มต้นจากทำการสังเคราะห์ซัคซินิลไคโทซานโดยอาศัยปฎิกิริยาของไคโทซานกับซัคซินิคแอนไฮไดรด์ พอลิเมอร์นี้สามารถเกิดการรวมตัวเป็นอนุภาคระดับนาโนในน้ำ หมู่อะมิโนบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคของซัคซินิลไคโทซานสามารถสร้างพันธะชิฟเบสกับเรตินัลดีไฮด์ ได้เรตินิลิดีนซัคซินิล ไคโทซานที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 181 ± 8.71 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การศึกษาความเสถียรภายใต้การได้รับแสง ความร้อน (40 องศาเซลเซียส) และออกซิเจน พบว่าส่วนของเรตินิลิดีนที่ถูกกราฟท์อยู่ในอนุภาคนาโนซัคซินิลไคโทซานมีความเสถียรเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเรตินัลดีไฮด์อิสระ ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเรตินัลดีไฮด์อิสระสลายตัวที่เวลา 120 นาที ขณะที่เรตินิลิดีนซัคซินิลไคโทซานสลายตัวที่เวลา 180 นาที นอกจากนี้ เมื่อทำการกักเก็บสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระไว้ในอนุภาคเรตินิลิดีนซัคซินิลไคโทซาน พบว่าความเสถียรของเรตินิดีนที่ถูกกราฟท์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอนุภาคเรตินิลิดีนซัคซินิลไคโทซาน อนุภาคนาโนเรตินิลิดีนซัคซินิลไคโทซานที่มีวิตามินอีบรรจุอยู่ภายในไม่สลายตัวที่เวลา 300 นาที การศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของอนุภาคนาโนเรตินิลิดีนซัคซินิลไคโทซาน และอนุภาคนาโนเรตินิลิดีน ซัคซินิลไคโทซานที่มีวิตามินอี พบว่ามีการสะสมอยู่ที่บริเวณรูขุมขน และสามารถซึมผ่านผิวหนังทางรูขุมขน ทั้งเรตินัลดีไฮด์ที่ถูกกราฟท์ และวิตามินอีที่ถูกกับเก็บสามารถถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาจากอนุภาคเข้าสู่เนื้อเยื่อผิวหนังบริเวณรอบๆ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Retinaldehyde | - |
dc.subject | Chitosan | - |
dc.title | Retinaldehyde skin delivery using chitosan | - |
dc.title.alternative | การนำส่งเรตินัลดีไฮด์ทางผิวหนังโดยใช้ไคโทซาน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |