DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supichai Tangjaitrong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thavivongse Sriburi-
dc.contributor.author: Sutthasini Glawgitigul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Chiang Mai-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743330887-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999en
dc.description.abstract: Integration of GIS and AGNPS have been done to predict the runoff sediment in Huai Som sub-basin, Chiangmai. The programs used in the integration of AGNPS and GIS were pc ARC/INFO, SURFER, IDRISI and ID2AGS. The spatial data of soil type, topographic, land cover and hydrography were digitized as vector data. Then the contour vectors were interpolated to create DEM (digital elevation model). After that, these maps were converted to grid maps with IDRISI tool. Finally, these databases were converted to form an array of model input data by ID2AGS. The output from the AGNPS model was compared to observed data. Teh result showed that the simulated data were higher than the observed data. The overestimate is the effect of several external and internal influence such as the structure of soil, slope gradient, slope length, etc. This study investigated the sensitivity analysis of model input parameters to runoff sediment. These parameters were manning's roughness coefficient, Cropping factor (C-factor), Practice factor (P-factor) Soil erodibility factor (K-factor) and duration of rainfall. It found that the lower Manning's roughness coefficient value will increase runoff sediment; the higher C-factor, P-factor and K-factor and value will increase the runoff sediment. For the storm duration, it is found that the increase in duration of rainfall, the decrease in runoff sediment. The results leads to a conclusion that the C-factor is the most sensitive to runoff sediment. Additionally, it found that other five parameters of the AGNPS model namely, the surface condition constant, manning's roughness coefficient, cover and management factor, runoff curve number and COD which are based on the land use condition of the area, play significant roles in governing the model responses.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การรวมระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) กับ แบบจำลองภาวะมลพิษแบบแพร่กระจาย (AGNPS MODEL) เพื่อประเมินปริมาณตะกอนที่ถูกพัดพาในลุ่มน้ำห้วยส้ม จังหวัด เชียงใหม่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาการรวมระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ และแบบจำลองภาวะมลพิษแบบแพร่กระจาย คือ โปรแกรมระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ (pc-ARC/INFO), SURFER, IDRISI และ ID2AGS ดิจิไทซ์ข้อมูลสารสนเทศได้แก่ ชนิดของดิน การใช้ที่ดิน ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ ความยาวของความลาดชันและแม่น้ำ ข้อมูลที่ได้เป็นข้อมูลแบบเวคเตอร์ ต่อจากนั้นจะทำการแปลงแผนที่แสดงชั้นความสูงให้เป็นแบบจำลองชั้นความสูงของพื้นที่ แล้วนำข้อมูลแบบเวคเตอร์มาเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ในรูปแบบที่แบบจำลองต้องการ เปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองกับผลที่ได้จากภาคสนาม พบว่าผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองมีค่ามากกว่าจากภาคสนามมากเนื่องจากเหตุผลหลายประการเช่น โครงสร้างของดิน ความชันของพื้นที่ ความยาวของความลาดชัน และอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษานี้ได้ทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพารามิเตอร์นำเข้าที่มีผลต่อปริมาณตะกอนที่ถูกพัดพ่ พารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ได้แก่ ค่าความขรุขระของแมนนิ่ง ค่าปัจจัยความคงทนต่อการชะล้างพังทลายของดิน ค่าปัจจัยการอนุรักษ์ดิน ค่าปัจจัยการจัดการพืชคลุมดิน และระยะเวลาที่ฝนตก ผลที่ได้พบว่า ถ้าลดค่าค่าความขรุขระของแมนนิ่ง ปริมาณตะกอนที่ถูกพัดพาจะเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่าปัจจัยความคงทนต่อการชะล้างพังทลายของดิน ค่าปัจจัยการอนุรักษ์ดิน และค่าปัจจัยการจัดการพืชคลุมดิน ถ้าเพิ่มค่าของพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ ปริมาณตะกอนที่ถูกพัดพาจะเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับปริมาณฝนตกต่อหนึ่งเหตุการณ์ที่เท่ากัน ถ้าเพิ่มระยะเวลาที่ฝนตก จะได้ปริมาณตะกอนที่ถูกพัดพาน้อยลง สรุปได้ว่าค่าปัจจัยการจัดการพืชคลุมดินมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณตะกอนที่ถูกพัดพามากที่สุด เพราะในแบบจำลอง AGNPS มีพารามิเตอร์ที่ขึ้นอยู่กับการใช้ที่ดิน 5 ตัว ได้แก่ ค่าคงที่ของสภาพผิวดิน ค่าความขรุขระของแมนนิ่ง ค่าปัจจัยการจัดการพืชคลุมดิน ค่าความโค้งของกราฟน้ำท่าen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Nonpoint source pollutionen
dc.subject: Geographic information systemsen
dc.subject: Soil erosion -- Thailand -- Chiang Maien
dc.subject: Soil erosion predictionen
dc.subject: Runoff -- Thailand -- Chiang Maien
dc.title: Integration of geographic information systems and agricultural nonpoint-source pollution model to estimate runoff sediment of Huai Som sub-basinen
dc.title.alternative: การรวมระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์กับแบบจำลองมลพิษแบบแพร่กระจายจากแหล่งเกษตรกรรมเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินตะกอนที่ถูกพัดพาในลุ่มน้ำย่อยห้วยส้มen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsupichai@sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorthavivongse.s@chula.ac.th-