DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuanphun Chantarasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Piyachat Sirojpornphasut-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012-
dc.description.abstract: The development of catalysts for rigid polyurethane (RPUR) foam were investigated. Metal-amine complexes, [M(X)(en)₂ and M(X)(trien) where M = Cu, Ni, Co, Fe and Zn; X = (NO₃)₂, SO4, (Cl)₂, CO₃; en = ethylenediamine and trien = triethylenetetramine], were synthesized and used as catalysts for preparation of RPUR foam. FTIR, UV-Vis spectroscopy, mass spectrometry, atomic absorption spectroscopy and elemental analysis were used to characterize these catalysts. The reaction times of RPUR foams formation and foam appearance were investigated. The results indicated that Cu(NO₃)₂(en)₂ and Cu(NO₃)2(trien) had good catalytic activity when compare with other metal complexes. The catalytic activity of metal-amine complexes and properties of RPUR foams were investigated and compared to those prepared by commercial catalyst, N,N-dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA). RPUR foams with different densities and compressive strength were prepared by varying the amount of catalysts and water which acted as a blowing agent. The optimum formulation of catalyst content and water content were 1 pbw and 3 pbw, respectively. The compressive strength of RPUR foams varying with the density. The higher compressive strength of foam which catalyzed by Cu(NO₃)2(trien) was due to higher foam density when compared with foam that catalyzed by Cu(NO₃)₂(en)₂.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็ง โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะชนิดต่างๆ [M(X)(en)2 และ M(X)(trien) เมื่อ M = Cu, Ni, Co, Fe and Zn; X = (NO₃)₂, SO4, (Cl)₂, CO₃; en = ethylenediamine and trien = triethylenetetramine), (M = Cu, Ni, Fe, Co และ Zn)] กับเอทิลีนไดแอมีนหรือไตรเอทิลีนเททรามีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยศึกษาเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและลักษณะของโฟม พบว่า Cu(NO₃)₂(en)₂ และ Cu(NO₃)₂(trien) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมจากโลหะชนิดอื่นๆ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นจะนำมาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี อัลตราไวโอเลตและวิสิเบิลเปก โทรสโกปี แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี อะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรสโกปี และการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะกับเอมีนและสมบัติของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมได้ถูกศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบกับไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอ้างอิงที่ใช้ทางการค้า โดยความหนาแน่นและความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงกดอัดของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่เตรียมได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณน้ำที่ใช้เป็นสารฟู พบว่าปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณน้ำที่เหมาะสมคือ 1 และ 3 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงกดอัดของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมขึ้นกับความหนาแน่นของโฟม โดยความสามารถทนทานต่อแรงกดอัดของโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาโดย Cu(NO₃)₂(trien) มีค่าสูงกว่าโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาโดย Cu(NO₃)₂(en)₂ เนื่องจากโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาโดย Cu(NO₃)₂(trien) มีความหนาแน่นที่สูงกว่า-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Polyurethane foam-
dc.subject: Polyurethane-
dc.title: Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams using catalysts prepared from metal nitrates and ethylenediamine/triethylenetetramine-
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมจาก สารประกอบไนเทรตของโลหะและเอทิลีนไดแอมีน/ไตรเอทิลีนเททรามีน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-