https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68959
Title: | Incorporation and deposition of materials with chromism properties for sensing applacation |
Other Titles: | การรวมและการยึดติดของวัสดุที่มีสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีเพื่อใช้งานด้านการตรวจวัด |
Authors: | Jadetapong Klahan |
Advisors: | Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis deals with two topics: 1) surface deposition of diacetylene and leuco dye and 2) techniques for incorporation of leuco dyes into commercial polymers. For surface deposition, three techniques i.e. inkjet printing, airbrush painting and dip coating are evaluated. These three techniques can be used to deposit diacetylene monomers (PCDA and TCDA) onto surface of various solid materials with different advantages and limitations. While the ink-jet printing is good for deposition with computer-aided designed patterns on surfaces of thin sheet materials, the airbrush painting can give more intense color and more convenient to be used in the early development stage due to its greater operating flexibility and hassle-free ink formulation in comparison with the ink-jet technique. The dip coating is the most simple deposition technique to be used in the earliest step for the development of humidity indicators. With the subsequence use of airbrush painting, the time-humidity indicator prototypes are successfully developed. For the incorporation of leuco dyes into commercial polymers, three techniques i.e. melt spinning, compression molding and two roll mill processes can be used. The commercial thermochromic Chameleon-T powder is incorporated into several commercial polymers with retained reversible thermochromic properties. Various dye contents of 2, 3 and 5% can be incorporated into PP fiber filaments, LDPE, PP and PS plastic plates and SBR rubber plates by the melt spinning, compression molding and two roll mill combined with compression molding process, respectively. However, further investigation is required to optimize these incorporation techniques before they can be used in preparation of real temperature sensing plastic products. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ได้แบ่งเป็น 2 หัวข้อคือ 1) วิธีการยึดติดไดแอเซทิลีนและเทอร์มอโครมิกชนิดลิวโคบนพื้นผิว และ 2) เทคนิคการรวมพลาสติกกับเทอร์มอโครมิกชนิดลิวโค ได้รายงานถึงวิธีการยึดติดไดแอเซทิลีนและเทอร์มอโครมิกชนิดลิวโคบนพื้นผิวโดยใช้ 3 วิธีการ คือ วิธีการพิมพ์ติดด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์อิงค์เจท วิธีการพ่นติดด้วยแอร์บรัช และวิธีการเคลือบติดด้วยการจุ่มเคลือบ วิธีการทั้งสามนี้ สามารถใช้ยึดติดไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ (PCDA และ TCDA) ลงบนพื้นผิวของแต่ละวัสดุด้วยลักษณะพิเศษของแต่ละเทคนิควิธี โดยเครื่องพิมพ์อิงค์เจทสามารถสร้างลวดลายไดแอเซทิลีนที่ผ่านการออกแบบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ลงบนพื้นผิวบนวัสดุแบบบางเช่นกระดาษได้เป็นอย่างดี วิธีการพ่นด้วยแอร์บรัชจะให้สีที่เข้มและเนื่องจากการใช้งานได้หลากหลาย ไม่ยุ่งยาก มีการใช้งานได้อย่างยืดหยุ่น และไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้สารละลายเข้าช่วย จึงเหมาะสมในการนำมาช่วยพัฒนาสร้างเป็นแถบบอกเวลาให้ตัวตรวจวัดความชื้น การจุ่มเคลือบถือเป็นวิธีการเคลือบสารลงบนวัสดุ ที่เรียบง่าย ไม่ซับซ้อน จึงนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในบางขั้นตอนเพื่อพัฒนาตัวตรวจวัดความชื้น ในหัวข้อเทคนิคการรวมพลาสติกกับเทอร์มอโครมิกชนิดลิวโค ได้กล่าวถึง 3 กระบวนการวิธี คือ กระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยแบบหลอมเหลว กระบวนการอัด และกระบวนการบดผสมยางแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง ได้ทำการผสมเทอร์มอโครมิกชนิดลิวโค (Chameleon-T powder) ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ลงในพอลิเมอร์ชนิดต่างๆ โดยใช้เทอร์มอโครมิกชนิดลิวโคปริมาณ 2% ผสมลงในพลาสติกชนิดพอลิโพรพิลีนด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยแบบหลอมเหลว เทอร์มอโครมิกชนิดลิวโคปริมาณ 3% ผสมลงในพลาสติกชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ พอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิสไตรีน ด้วยกระบวนการอัด และเทอร์มอโครมิกชนิดลิวโคปริมาณ 5% ผสมลงในยางสังเคราะห์ ชนิดสไตรีนบิวตะไดอีน ด้วยกระบวนการบดผสมยางแบบสองลูกกลิ้งร่วมกับกระบวนการอัด พบว่าสมบัติในการเปลี่ยนสีโดยความร้อนของเทอร์มอโครมิกชนิดลิวโคยังคงอยู่ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังคงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาค้นคว้าถึงสภาวะต่าง ๆ ที่จะก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับแต่ละเทคนิคก่อนการนำไปใช้งาน เพื่อเตรียมเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ตรวจวัดอุณหภูมิที่สามารถใช้งานได้จริงต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68959 |
Type: | Thesis |