https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68961
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supason Wanichwecharungruang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Songklot Aeumjaturapat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pornpan Poonsavaeng | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | - |
dc.description.abstract | After nasal cavity surgery, the nasal pack is usually inserted in the nasal cavity to absorb blood and stop bleeding. Bacterial infection may occur since the nasal pack is normally left there for 3-5 days, therefore, oral or instill antibiotic drugs are prescribed. Hence, the nasal pack material with sustained anti-bacterial property will be useful. Here the poly(vinyl acetal) foam was prepared by crosslinking poly(vinyl alcohol) with aldehyde. The optimized formula for foam preparation used the combination of glutaraldehyde and formaldehyde and 20 h of curing time. The obtained foam was flexible and possessed open cell structure with 148 µm diameter approximately. Moreover, amoxicillin was loaded into calcium alginate microparticles. The prepared microparticles showed encapsulation efficiency of 16% and loading capacity 23% approximately. The foam was impregnated with amoxicillin-loaded microparticles through the use of PV(OH) binder. Amoxicillin could be released slowly from the foam when tested in simulated nasal fluid pH 6.8, 37°C. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ภายหลังจากการผ่าตัดในโพรงจมูกวัสดุเนซัลแพ็กจะถูกใส่เข้าไปภายในโพรงจมูกเพื่อ ดูดซับและห้ามเลือดจากบาดแผลผ่าตัด โดยจะใส่ทิ้งไว้ภายในโพรงจมูกประมาณ 3 ถึง 5 วัน ซึ่งมีปัญหาเรื่องการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะแก่ผู้ป่วยอย่างต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้นวัสดุเนซัลแพ็กที่มีสมบัติต้านการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ยาวนานจึงมีประโยชน์อย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เตรียมวัสดุสำหรับใช้เป็นเนซัลแพ็กจากโฟมพอลิไวนิลแอซิทาลซึ่งเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางระหว่างพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และสารจำพวกแอลดีไฮด์โดยสูตรที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการเตรียมโฟมคือสูตรที่ใช้สารเชื่อมขวางร่วมกันระหว่างกลูตารัลดีไฮด์และฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ โดยใช้เวลาบ่ม 20 ชั่วโมง พบว่าโฟมที่เตรียมได้มีสมบัติยืดหยุ่น มีโครงสร้างเป็นเซลล์เปิด ขนาด รูพรุนประมาณ 148 ไมโครเมตร นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการกักเก็บยาแอม็อกซิซิลลินลงใน อนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรซึ่งเตรียมจากแคลเซียมอัลจิเนตพบว่าอนุภาคแคลเซียมอัลจิเนตมีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยาแอม็อกซิซิลลินประมาณ 16% และมีความสามารถในการบรรจุประมาณ 23% โดยอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้สามารถกระจายตัวในชิ้นงานโฟมพอลิไวนิลแอซิทาลโดยใช้พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารยึดเกาะโดยยาแอม็อกซิซิลลินถูกปลดปล่อยออกจากโฟมอย่างช้าๆในสภาวะเลียนแบบในโพรงจมูก (พีเอช 6.8 และอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส) | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Amoxicillin loaded poly(vinyl acetal) foam for nasal pack application | - |
dc.title.alternative | โฟมพอลิไวนิลแอซิทาลที่บรรจุยาแอม็อกซิซิลลินสำหรับใช้เป็นเนซัลแพ็ก | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |