https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68973
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Luxsana Dubas | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratthapol Rangkupan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thitirat Lukboon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The developed sensor for detecting a formaldehyde gas by visual detection using a mixture of polymer solution/Schiff’s reagent/Milli-Q water was prepared by the electrospinning and film casting techniques. When Schiff’s reagent was exposed to formaldehyde gas, its color changed from yellow to violet and appeared absorbance λmax at 580 nm. Morphology of electrospun fibers was characterized by Optical Microscope (OM) and Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). In this experiment, two types of studied polymer sensor: polyethylene oxide (PEO) and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) were investigated. The optimized condition of electrospinning process were the 10:90:0 mass ratio of PVA/Schiff’s reagent/Milli-Q water, flow rate of syringe pump was 0.1 mL/hr, electric field of 20 kV, and distance between needle and collector of 25 cm. It was found that the obtained size of PVA/Schiff’s reagent/Milli-Q water electrospun fibers appeared to be well-distributed, and its diameter is in a range of 342 ± 41 nm. In this study, the formaldehyde gas was generated using temperature and agitation as well as bubbling with nitrogen gas in to the formalin solution. First, the condition of generating formaldehyde gas system is optimized. The optimized temperature and stirring rate are 50 ºC and 100 rpm, respectively. The electrospun sensor and film sensor were used to detect the generated formaldehyde gas concentration in a range of 61-122 µg/L. The relative standard deviation (%RSD) of the absorbance at 580 nm of both electrospun sensor and film sensor are 1.22% and 2.66%, respectively. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์เพื่อตรวจวัดแก๊สฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ที่สามารถมองด้วยตาเปล่าได้ โดยใช้สารผสมระหว่างพอลิเมอร์/ชีฟรีเอเจนต์/น้ำมิลลิคิว ซึ่งได้เตรียมเซ็นเซอร์ โดยใช้เทคนิค อิเล็กโทร- สปินนิงและเทคนิคการฉาบ เมื่อชีฟรีเอเจนต์ทำปฏิกิริยากับแก๊สฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ จะเปลี่ยนสีจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีม่วงและปรากฏค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดที่ 580 นาโนเมตร สัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรสปินนิ่งถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ศึกษาพอลิเมอร์สองชนิดคือ พอลิเอทิลลีนออกไซด์และพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง ได้มีการใช้อัตราส่วนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ /ชีฟรีเอเจนต์/น้ำมิลลิคิว ที่อัตราส่วน 10/90/0 โดยมีการควบคุมอัตราการไหลของไซริงค์ปั้มที่ 0.1 มล./ชม., ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 20 กิโลโวล์ต และระยะห่างระหว่างปลายเข็มถึงฉากรับเส้นใยที่ 25 ซม. พบว่าแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์/ ชีฟรีเอเจนต์/ น้ำมิลลิคิว นั้นให้ลักษณะเส้นใยมีความสม่ำเสมอ และมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยที่ 342 ± 41 นาโนเมตร ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แก๊สฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยให้อุณหภูมิและการเขย่า ในขณะเดียวกันได้ปล่อยแก๊สไนโตรเจนลงในสารละลายฟอร์มาลีน ลำดับแรก สภาวะของการสร้างแก๊สฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ต้องเหมาะสม ส่วนอุณหภูมิและอัตราการคนสารละลายที่เหมาะสมคือ 50 องศาเซลเซียสและ 100 รอบ/นาที ตามลำดับ อิเล็กโทรสปันเซนเซอร์และฟิล์มเซนเซอร์ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวัดแก๊สฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ที่สร้างขึ้น ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้น 61–122 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 580 นาโนเมตร ของอิเล็กโทรสปันเซนเซอร์และฟิล์มเซนเซอร์ คือ ร้อยละ 1.22 และร้อยละ 2.66 ตามลำดับ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | Electrospun fiber mats as optical gas sensor for formaldehyde | - |
dc.title.alternative | แผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันเป็นแก๊สเซ็นเซอร์เชิงแสงสำหรับฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |