DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanit Wattanavichien-
dc.contributor.advisor: Azetsu, Akihiko-
dc.contributor.author: Karn Romphol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745325538-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: The study on the characteristics of palm diesel fuel spray combustion were conducted in a constant volume combustion chamber. With the fixed experimental conditions such as ambient pressure and injection events, the effects of refined palm blending percentage with diesel and injection pressure on spray combustion and flame structure were investigated using photo diode and ICCD camera. Two-color method was employed to measure combustion flame temperature and KL factors. It was found that the higher the percentage of palm in the blend, the shorter the ignition delay and the shorter combustion period compared with diesel fuel. High temperature combustion area (over 2400 K) of palm diesel was also smaller than diesel. The amount of soot at the start of combustion was a little bit higher than diesel. The results from fuel spray image, with 80%palm blended at injection pressure 60 and 100MPa, showed that spray penetration and spray angle were shorter and smaller than diesel fuel. The effects of 10%CPO diesel at injection pressure of 100MPa on combustion and flame structure were also investigated. It was found that diesel blending with 10%CPO has shorter ignition delay and combustion period compared with conventional diesel fuel. High temperature combustion area (over 2400 K) of 10%CPO diesel was also smaller than diesel especially at the end of the combustion period. The amount of soot and soot concentration affected by this blending percentage were not significantly different from the diesel fuel.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาผลของการเผาไหม้ของละอองฝอยจากการฉีดน้ำมันปาล์มผสมดีเซลในห้องเผาไหม้จำลองที่มีปริมาตรคงที่ โดยควบคุมระยะเวลาการฉีดและความดันภายในห้องเผาไหม้ผลของการเผาไหม้ของน้ำมันปาล์มที่ส่วนผสมและความดันการฉีดต่างๆ ได้วัดโดยใช้ Photo diode และถ่ายภาพความเข้มแสงด้วยกล้องความไวแสงสูง (ICCD Camera) ผลที่ได้จากการวัดจะนำมาวิเคราะห์หาช่วงล่าช้าการจุดระเบิด (Ignition delay) และช่วงเวลาการเผาไหม้ (Combustion period) ส่วนอุณหภูมิการเผาไหม้และ ค่า KL factor ซึ่งจะเป็นค่าที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่า soot จะวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Two-color ผลการทดลองพบว่า ถ้าส่วนผสมปาล์มสกัด (refined palm) มากขึ้นก็จะมีผลทำให้ค่า Ignition delay และค่า Combustion period มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดลง อีกทั้งพื้นที่การเผาไหม้ที่มีอุณหภูมิสูง เกินกว่า 2400 K ของปาล์มดีเซล มีแนวโน้มที่จะน้อยกว่าดีเซล ขณะค่า KL factor ในช่วงเริ่มต้นการเผาไหม้ มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีค่าสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณปาล์มที่ผสม ผลจากการถ่ายภาพละอองฝอย จากการฉีดน้ำมันปาล์มดีเซล 80% กับเชื้อเพลิงดีเซล ณ ความดันการฉีด 60 และ 100 MPa ยังพบว่าปาล์มดีเซล 80% มีค่าของมุมการฉีด (spray angle), ค่า spray penetration และค่าปริมาตรการฉีด (spray volume) น้อยกว่าเชื้อเพลิงดีเซล ส่วนผลของการศึกษาการเผาไหม้ของน้ำมันปาล์มดิบไทย 10% ผสมดีเซล (CPO 10%) ณ ความดันการฉีด 100 Mpa พบว่าผลจากการเผาไหม้นั้น มีค่า Ignition delay และค่า Combustion period สั้นกว่าดีเซล อุณหภูมิการเผาไหม้จะต่ำกว่าดีเซลเล็กน้อยโดยเฉพาะในช่วงปลายของการเผาไหม้ ค่า KL factor และปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ Soot มีความแตกต่างกันน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับเชื้อเพลิงดีเซล ณ สภาวะการฉีดและการเผาไหม้ที่เท่ากันen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1684-
dc.subject: Palm oilen
dc.subject: Spray combustionen
dc.subject: Diesel fuelsen
dc.subject: Liquid fuelsen
dc.subject: Heat of combustionen
dc.subject: Diesel motor -- Alternative fuelsen
dc.title: The fundamental study on characteristic of palm diesel spray combustionen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาการเผาไหม้ของละอองฝอยจากการฉีดเชื้อเพลิงปาล์มดีเซลen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Mechanical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Kanit.W@Chula.ac.th, fmekwt@kankrow.eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1684-