DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuanphan Chantarasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Nuttawoot Cheursakol-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013-
dc.description.abstract: In this research, catalysts for flexible polyurethane (FPUR) foam preparation were developed in order to reduce the use of the expensive commercial catalysts. These catalysts were metal-amine complexes, namely M(OAc)₂(Y)₂, where M = Cu and Zn; Y = ethylenediamine (en), triethylenetetramine (trien) and diethylamine (dea). M(OAc)₂(Y)₂ could be synthesized from the reaction between metal acetates and amines using ethylene glycol as a solvent. UV-visible spectroscopy and mass spectrometry were used to characterize the metal-amine complexes. FPUR foams were prepared by the reaction between methylene diphenyl diisocyanate prepolymer (MDIP) and ethylene oxide triol in the presence of metal-amine complexes as catalysts. The catalytic activity was compared with that of commercial catalyst, namely 1,4-diazabicyclo(2.2.2)octane (Dabco® EG) by investigation of the reaction time, physical and mechanical properties of FPUR foams. The experimental results showed that the solution of M(OAc)₂(Y)₂ in ethylene glycol could be easily dissolved in the raw materials of FPUR foam formulation. Cu(OAc)₂(en)2 had the highest catalytic activity, however, the foam had low density. When Dabco® EG: Cu(OAc)2(en)2, which was a mixture of Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂ and Dabco® EG at the mole ratio of 0.50 : 0.50 was used as a catalyst, higher catalytic activity than Dabco® EG or Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂ was obtained. Dabco® EG:Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂ gave the foam having good physical and mechanical properties. Therefore, Dabco® EG:Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂ was a suitable catalyst for FPUR foam.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับใช้เตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่นเพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าที่มีราคาสูง โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอมีน คือ M(OAc)₂(Y)₂ เมื่อ M = Cu และ Zn และ Y = เอทิลีนไดแอมีน (en), ไทรเอทิลีนเตเตระมีน (trien) และไดเอทิลแอมีน (dea) การสังเคราะห์ M(OAc)₂(Y)₂ ใช้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโลหะแอซิเตทและแอมีนโดยใช้เอทิลีนไกลคอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอมีนใช้ยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่นได้เตรียมขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเมทิลีนไดเฟนิลไดไอโซไซยาเนตพรีพอลิเมอร์และเอทิลีนออกไซด์ไทรออล โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอมีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า คือ 1,4-ไดเอซาไบไซโคล (2.2.2) ออกเทน (Dabco® EG) โดยศึกษาเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สมบัติเชิงกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่น จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารละลายของ M(OAc)₂(Y)₂ ในเอทิลีนไกลคอลสามารถผสมเข้ากันกับสารตั้งต้นในสูตรการเตรียมโฟมได้ดี โดย Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂ มีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด แต่โฟมที่ได้มีความหนาแน่นต่ำ เมื่อนำ Dabco® EG:Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂ ซึ่งเป็นสารผสมระหว่าง Dabco® EG และ Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂ ในอัตราส่วนโมล 0.5 : 0.5 มาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่ามีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยามากกว่า Dabco® EG หรือ Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂ Dabco® EG:Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂ ให้โฟมที่มีสมบัติเชิงกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี ดังนั้น Dabco® EG:Cu(OAc)₂(en)₂ จึงมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่น-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Preparation of flexible polyurethane foam catalyzed by copper-amine and zinc-amine complexes-
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่นได้เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนและซิงก์-แอมีน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-