https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6909
Title: | Multifunctional biodiesel from soapstocks |
Other Titles: | ไบโอดีเซลแบบหลายหน้าที่จากสต็อกสบู่ |
Authors: | Daranee Charaensuk |
Advisors: | Somchai Pengprecha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Biodiesel fuels Vegetable oils Soapstocks |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Multifunctional biodiesels could be synthesized from soapstocks such as palm oil, rice bran oil, and soy bean oil. Firstly, methyl ester of soapstocks could be prepared by reacting with methanol in the present of sulfuric acid to yield 96-98% of products. Finally, the nitration reaction was carried out to give 92-95% yield. Their structures were characterized by FT-IR, 1H-, and 13C-NMR. The multifunctional biodiesels could be easily blended with base diesel fuel. These compounds could rise in cetane number to 1.6, 2.0, 2.2, 2.3 and 3.9 units for multifunctional biodiesel from palm oil soapstock and 6.8, 7.7, 7.9, 12.3 and 13.4 units for multifunctional biodiesel from soy bean oil soapstock and 3.6, 3.7, 4.5, 8.5 and 8.7 units for multifunctional biodiesel from rice bran oil soapstock at the concentrations of 0.50%, 1.0%, 2.0%, 5.0% and 10.0% by weight, respectively. For lubricity performances, these multifunctional biodiesels were investigated by using high frequency reciprocating rig machine. All samples at concentration of 5% by weight could provide mean wear scar diameter of multifunctional biodiesel from palm oil soapstock less than 460 microm. In the view of cetane number and lubricity performance, the multifunctional biodiesel from palm oil soapstock was the best additive for diesel fuel. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลแบบหลายหน้าที่จากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำมันพืช 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันปาล์ม น้ำมันรำข้าว น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง การเตรียมเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของสต็อกสบู่ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยากับเมทานอล โดยมีกรดซัลฟุริก สามารถเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ 96-98% แล้วนำมาทำปฏิกิริยา ไนเทรชัน สามารถเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ 92-95% ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โปรตอน และคาร์บอนแมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ไบโอดีเซลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ สามารถละลายในน้ำมนดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่าย และมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มค่าซีเทนเพิ่มขึ้น 1.6, 2.0, 2.2, 2.3 และ 3.9 หน่วย สำหรับไบโอดีเซลจากสต๊อกสบู่ของน้ำมันปาล์ม และ 6.8, 7.7, 7.9, 12.3 และ 13.4 หน่วย สำหรับไบโอดีเซลจากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง และ 3.6, 3.7, 4.5, 8.5 และ 8.7 หน่วย สำหรับไบโอดีเซลจากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำมันรำข้าวที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05, 1.0, 2.0, 5.0, 10.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ สำหรับคุณสมบัติการหล่อลื่นของไบโอดีเซลแบบหลายหน้าที่ ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือ HFRR ที่ความเข้มข้น 5% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า ไบโอดีเซลที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำปาล์ม สามารถทำให้ค่าสึกหรอน้อยกว่า 460 ไมโครเมตร ในส่วนของค่าซีเทน และคุณสมบัติการหล่อลื่นไบโอดีเซล จากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นสารเติมแต่งที่ดีที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6909 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1686 |
ISBN: | 9741758448 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1686 |
Type: | Thesis |