DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sutha Khaodhiar-
dc.contributor.advisor: Jirdsak Tscheikuna-
dc.contributor.author: Orathai Chavalparit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741764197-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004-
dc.description.abstract: The combination of clean technology, industrial econlogy and triad network analysis seems to be agood approach in handling environmental impact from crude palm oil industry in Thailand. To improve the environmental performance of Thai crude palm oil industry by applying these theory, we have to identify clean technologies and the theoretical and practical assessment of these technologies and to analyze and access the possibilities and the potency for improving the environmental performance of the mill, based on the combination and integration of existing clean technology and industrial ecology approach. For this Therefore case study research offers the most relevant methodology. Within this case study, the issues to be concerned are to evaluate the evvironmental performance of existing production processes, to identify cleaner technology options, to assess the feasibility of cleaner production and waste exchange application in Thailand. Finally the concept of the triad-network approach is use to analyse the implementation barriers for cleaner production and to develop strategies to overcome these barriers. These case studies reveal that clean technology and industrial ecosystem is needed for crude palm oil industry by reuse, recycle, and utilization of solid and liquid waste and appropriate energy management to achieve the goal of almost zero discharge of pollutants concepts. Then the palm oil mill become an environmental friendly industry. To move crude palm oil industry in Thailand more sustainable, the national policy frameworks and strategies for the achievement of clean technology and waste exchange should be reform. The first initiative is the establishment of Thai Palm Oil institute (TPOI), a government unit, to take care of crude palm oil industry complex. This government unit should play important role to enhance the production efficiency of Thai palm oil industry through R&D and also encompasses registration and enforcement activities to ensure the competitiveness and sustainablity of this industry. The second initiative is involves strengthening economic drivers of environmental performance, including palm oil millers and oil palm planters by organizing Thai Palm Oil Association (TPOA) in order to link between government institute and various actors of palm oil industry. The TPOA should be a representative of planters and millers in TPOI and involves in policy planning of the industry and provides information on technologies that are related to production and waste management. Consequently, government should encourage the growth of such industry by expand investment in downstream, including refinery, oleochemical industry, and food processing products.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศักยภาพของการใช้เทคโนโลยีสะอาดร่วมกับการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเชิงเศรษฐนิเวศน์ และการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายที่มีความสำคัญสามประการ (triad network analysis) เพื่อปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมของอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มใหนประเทศไทย ทฤษฎีนี้ใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์การนำเทคโนโลยีสะอาดที่ปฏิบัติจริงในโรงงาน และวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้รวมทั้งเสนอแนะมาตรการการดำเนินการเทคโนโลยีสะอาด ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้จะใช้โรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มเพื่อเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยศึกษาข้อมูลและสำรวจภาพรวมของอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มทั้งหมดในประเทศไทย รายละเอียดในด้านการพัฒนาและการใช้เทคโนโลยีสะอาดของโรงงานรวมทั้งการนำของเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางด้านนโยบาย เศรษฐศาสตร์ และสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาและการดำเนินการเทคโนโลยีสะอาดของโรงงานและการนำของเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่ เพื่อนำไปลดอุปสรรคและส่งเสริมการดำเนินการเทคโนโลยีสะอาดของโรงงาน การศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลการพัฒนาด้านเทคโนโลยีและแผนงานที่เป็นปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมนี้ซึ่งได้จากการศึกษาในประเทศมาเลเซียซึ่งจัดเป็นการปฏิบัติที่ดีของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันปาล์ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเทคโนโลยีการผลิตที่สะอาด และการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเชิงเศรษฐนิเวศน์มีความสำคัญสำหรับการนำของเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการลดหรือไม่มีการปล่อยมลพิษสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม และพัฒนาเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มในประเทศไทยให้มีการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน จะต้องมีการปรับปรุงแผนงานนโยบาย และกลยุทธ์ระดับชาติโดยจัดตั้งหน่วยงานหรือคณะกรรมการของรัฐหรือในกำกับของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อทำงานรับผิดชอบอุตสาหกรรมนี้โดยเฉพาะ โดยหน่วยงานนี้จะต้องทำงานประสานงานร่วมกัน ระหว่างหน่วยราชการ ระหว่างหน่วยราชการ มหาวิทยาลัย และสมาคมอุตสาหกรรมสกัดปาล์มน้ำมัน โดยทำการวิจัยพัฒนาสมรรถภาพการผลิตน้ำมันปาล์ม ตั้งแต่การศึกษาเมล็ดพันธุ์ปาล์มน้ำที่มีคุณภาพดีมีน้ำมันเป็นองค์ประกอบในเมล็ดสูง จนกระทั่งการผลิตและการแปรรูปเพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าของน้ำมันปาล์ม มีหน่วยงานเพื่อการแลกเปลี่ยนของเสียภายใต้การกำกับของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อเป็นศูนย์รวมข้อมูลทางด้านของเสียและเผยแพร่การนำของเสียไปใช้ประโยชน์ โดยเฉพาะการนำของเสียจากระบวนการผลิตของโรงงานมาใช้เป็นปุ๋ยในสวนปาล์มเพื่อลดต้นทุนการปลูกปาล์มน้ำมัน จะต้องมีมาตรการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยสนับสนุนให้มีการจัดตั้งสมาคมน้ำมันปาล์มเพื่อทำงานประสานระหว่างอตุสาหกรรมน้ำมันปาล์มในระดับต่าง ๆ ตั้งแต่ชาวสวนปาล์ม โรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม และโรงกลั่นน้ำมันปาล์ม นอกจากนี้สมาคมน้ำมันปาล์มควรจะเป็นตัวแทนของผู้ผลิตในการกำหนดแผนและนโยบายของน้ำมันปาล์มระดับประเทศ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Optimization of clean technology practices for the Thai crude palm oil industry-
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการใช้เทคโนโลยีสะอาดสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มในประเทศไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-