DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wongpun Limpaseni-
dc.contributor.advisor: Shigeru Futamura-
dc.contributor.author: Panwadee Suwattiga-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741764332-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004-
dc.description.abstract: Volatile Organic Compounds are emitted from a variety of both anthropogenic and biogenic sources. They are important precursors in photochemical reactions leading to high ground level ozone concentrations, and the formation of secondary aerosols. Therefore in controlling ozone concentration, sources of precursors need to be defined. In this study the U.S. EPA receptro model, CMB7, was used to complement the emission inventory by identifying various sources contributing to ambient VOC concentration. The receptor medel methodology requires investigation of the concentration of VOCs at receptors (ambient), and the composition of VOCs at sources, which are then input to a statistical model. Ambient air sampling took place at the 4 PCD air monitoring stations. The air sampling was conducted for 8 months during July 2003 to February 2004 covering the two prevailing wind directions in Thailand, the southwest and northeast monsoon seasons. The air samples were collected in the morning between 8:00-12:00 a.m. every 6 days at each station. VOC emission source profiles included in this study are exhaust gases from tailpipes of gasoline vehicles, exhaust gases from tailpipes of diesel vehicles, gassoline vapors, flue gas from fuel oil boilers, vapors of solvent-based paints, thinners, smoke from burning biomass, smoke from food barbequing on charcoal stoves, and air samples from municipal waste disposal. The results from CMB receptor modeling (R2=0.95-1.00) showed that during the southwest monsoon season the ambient VOC concentration contribution at all stations were from the exhaust gas from tailpipes of gasoline vehicles 21%, the exhaust gas from tailpipes of diesel vehicles 5%, the vapor of gasoline 12%, flue gas from fuel oil boilers 22%, the vapor of solvent-based paint and thinner 8%, smoke from biomass buning 19%, smoke from food barbequing 2% air samples from municipal waste disposal 4% and unexplained sources 7%. During the northeast monsoon season the ambient VOC concentration contribution at all stations were from the exhaust gas from tailpipes of gasoline vehicles 50%, the exhaust gas from tailpipes of diesel vehicles 6%, the vapor of gasoline 12%, flue gas from fuel oil boilers 2%, the vapor of solvent-based paint and thinner 3%, smoke from food barbequing 5%, air samples from municipal waste disposal 12% and unexplained sources 10%-
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารอินทรีย์ระเหยได้มีการระบายออกจากแหล่งกำเนิดต่าง ๆ มากมายหลายแหล่ง ทั้งจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ และจากธรรมชาติ สารอินทรีย์ระเหยได้เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในปฏิกิริยาโฟโตเคมิคัล ทำให้เกิดมลพิษโอโซนที่ระดับพื้นโลก เกิดการรวมตัวเป็นละอองไอทุติยภูมิ ซึ่งเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ และสภาพแวดล้อม ในการควบคุมโอโซนจำเป็นต้องมีการแจกแจงแหล่งกำเนิดของสารตั้งต้นในการศึกษานี้ ได้นำแบบจำลองแหล่งรับมาใช้ในการแจกแจงแหล่งกำเนิดของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยได้ในบรรยากาศของกรุงเทพฯมหานคร ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยได้ชนิต่างๆ ในบรรยากาศ และสัดส่วนของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยได้ชนิดต่าง ๆ จากแหล่งกำเนิดประเภทต่าง ๆ ในการศึกษานี้ได้เก็บตัวอย่างอากาศ ณ สถานีตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศของกรมควบคุมมลพิษ 4 สถานี เป็นระยะเวลา 8 เดือน ตั้งแต่กเดือนกรกฎาคม 2546 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2547 ครอบคลุมช่วงฤดูลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศในช่วงเช้า 8.00-12.00 น. ทุกวัน ตลอดช่วงเวลา 8 เดือน แหล่งกำเนิดสารอนิทรีย์ระเหยได้ที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ไอเสียรถยนต์เบนซินและรถยนต์ดีเซล ไอระเหยน้ำมันเบนซิน ก๊าซเสียจากหม้อไอน้ำที่ใช้น้ำมันเตาเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ไอระเหยของสีน้ำมัน และทินเนอร์ ควันจากการเผสมวลชีวภาพ ควันจากการย่างอาหารบนเตาถ่าน และอากาศจากกองขยะชุมชน ผลของแบบจำลอง (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ 0.95-1.00) พบว่า ในช่วงฤดูลมมรสุขตะวันกเฉียงใต้ สารอินทรีย์ระเหยได้มีแหล่งที่มาจาก ไอเสียรถยนต์เบนซิน 21% ไอเสียรถยนต์ดีเซล 5% ไอระเหยน้ำมันเบนซิน 12% หม้อไอน้ำ 22% ไอระเหยสีน้ำมันและทินเนอร์ 8% ควันจากการเผามวลชีวภาพ 19% ควันจากกาย่างอาหารบนเตาถ่าน 2% อากาศจากกองขยะชุมชน 4% ในช่วงฤดูลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ สารอินทรีย์ระเหยได้มีแหล่งที่มาจาก ไอเสียรถยนต์เบนซิน 50% ไอเสียรถยนต์ดีเซล 6% ไอระเหยน้ำมันเบนซิน 12% หม้อไอน้ำ 2% ระเหยสีน้ำมันและทินเนอร์ 3% ควันจากการย่างอาหารบนเตาถ่าน 5% อากาศจากกองขยะชุมชน 12%-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Source apportionment of volatile organic compounds in Bangkok ambient air-
dc.title.alternative: การระบุสัดส่วนแหล่งที่มาของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยได้ในบรรยากาศกรุงเทพมหานคร-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-